Top 100 Counties by Market Score
Highest composite Market Scores across all U.S. counties, combining affordability, stability, momentum, and vitality. Based on ACS 2024, FHFA, BLS, IRS, and Census data.
| # | County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio | Market Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iron County | Michigan | $109,100 | $716 | 12.7 | 84.0 Excellent |
| 2 | McLean County | North Dakota | $227,100 | $784 | 24.1 | 81.8 Excellent |
| 3 | Woodford County | Illinois | $197,600 | $912 | 18.1 | 81.2 Excellent |
| 4 | Presque Isle County | Michigan | $151,300 | $683 | 18.5 | 80.8 Excellent |
| 5 | Crawford County | Illinois | $121,100 | $811 | 12.4 | 80.4 Excellent |
| 6 | Palo Alto County | Iowa | $123,200 | $638 | 16.1 | 79.9 Strong |
| 7 | Alger County | Michigan | $176,200 | $714 | 20.6 | 79.5 Strong |
| 8 | Foster County | North Dakota | $167,500 | $780 | 17.9 | 79.5 Strong |
| 9 | Cumberland County | Illinois | $126,000 | $772 | 13.6 | 79.4 Strong |
| 10 | Giles County | Virginia | $151,100 | $789 | 16.0 | 78.4 Strong |
| 11 | Osceola County | Iowa | $122,600 | $797 | 12.8 | 78.1 Strong |
| 12 | Marion County | Kansas | $124,200 | $727 | 14.2 | 78.0 Strong |
| 13 | Kewaunee County | Wisconsin | $222,200 | $847 | 21.9 | 77.8 Strong |
| 14 | Effingham County | Illinois | $189,500 | $733 | 21.5 | 77.6 Strong |
| 15 | Hamlin County | South Dakota | $208,600 | $800 | 21.7 | 77.6 Strong |
| 16 | Hancock County | Illinois | $113,800 | $782 | 12.1 | 77.3 Strong |
| 17 | Marshall County | South Dakota | $156,500 | $752 | 17.3 | 77.3 Strong |
| 18 | Koochiching County | Minnesota | $156,600 | $671 | 19.4 | 77.2 Strong |
| 19 | Buchanan County | Iowa | $176,000 | $848 | 17.3 | 76.9 Strong |
| 20 | Marshall County | Illinois | $142,800 | $782 | 15.2 | 76.7 Strong |
| 21 | Louisa County | Iowa | $150,100 | $775 | 16.1 | 76.7 Strong |
| 22 | Pembina County | North Dakota | $119,200 | $684 | 14.5 | 76.7 Strong |
| 23 | Emmet County | Iowa | $114,100 | $733 | 13.0 | 76.6 Strong |
| 24 | Jackson County | Minnesota | $157,100 | $787 | 16.6 | 76.6 Strong |
| 25 | Piatt County | Illinois | $180,600 | $1,046 | 14.4 | 76.5 Strong |
| 26 | Surry County | Virginia | $238,800 | $983 | 20.2 | 76.5 Strong |
| 27 | Cedar County | Iowa | $211,300 | $879 | 20.0 | 76.4 Strong |
| 28 | Marinette County | Wisconsin | $158,600 | $795 | 16.6 | 76.4 Strong |
| 29 | Jersey County | Illinois | $171,900 | $846 | 16.9 | 76.3 Strong |
| 30 | Cass County | Illinois | $97,100 | $723 | 11.2 | 76.3 Strong |
| 31 | Oldham County | Kentucky | $393,100 | $1,219 | 26.9 | 76.2 Strong |
| 32 | Grant County | Arkansas | $161,700 | $788 | 17.1 | 75.8 Strong |
| 33 | Mercer County | Illinois | $146,700 | $786 | 15.6 | 75.8 Strong |
| 34 | Allamakee County | Iowa | $172,300 | $796 | 18.0 | 75.8 Strong |
| 35 | Kalkaska County | Michigan | $188,900 | $853 | 18.5 | 75.7 Strong |
| 36 | Doniphan County | Kansas | $135,200 | $776 | 14.5 | 75.6 Strong |
| 37 | Putnam County | Ohio | $201,100 | $855 | 19.6 | 75.6 Strong |
| 38 | Wetzel County | West Virginia | $107,900 | $688 | 13.1 | 75.5 Strong |
| 39 | Stark County | Illinois | $104,500 | $735 | 11.8 | 75.4 Strong |
| 40 | Jefferson County | Kansas | $216,900 | $835 | 21.6 | 75.4 Strong |
| 41 | Ralls County | Missouri | $168,200 | $749 | 18.7 | 75.4 Strong |
| 42 | Washington County | Illinois | $155,700 | $818 | 15.9 | 75.3 Strong |
| 43 | Allen County | Kansas | $107,600 | $720 | 12.5 | 75.3 Strong |
| 44 | Forest County | Wisconsin | $185,000 | $594 | 26.0 | 75.3 Strong |
| 45 | Putnam County | Illinois | $172,700 | $851 | 16.9 | 75.2 Strong |
| 46 | Tazewell County | Illinois | $167,500 | $909 | 15.4 | 75.2 Strong |
| 47 | Murray County | Minnesota | $185,400 | $810 | 19.1 | 75.2 Strong |
| 48 | Iroquois County | Illinois | $137,800 | $799 | 14.4 | 75.1 Strong |
| 49 | Guthrie County | Iowa | $180,100 | $845 | 17.8 | 75.1 Strong |
| 50 | Harris County | Georgia | $302,800 | $1,048 | 24.1 | 74.9 Strong |
| 51 | Schoolcraft County | Michigan | $141,800 | $705 | 16.8 | 74.9 Strong |
| 52 | Price County | Wisconsin | $162,500 | $786 | 17.2 | 74.8 Strong |
| 53 | Ogle County | Illinois | $189,200 | $936 | 16.8 | 74.7 Strong |
| 54 | Monroe County | Illinois | $282,100 | $1,042 | 22.6 | 74.7 Strong |
| 55 | Madison County | New York | $184,600 | $928 | 16.6 | 74.7 Strong |
| 56 | Worth County | Iowa | $145,800 | $758 | 16.0 | 74.6 Strong |
| 57 | Keokuk County | Iowa | $118,700 | $828 | 11.9 | 74.4 Strong |
| 58 | Hunterdon County | New Jersey | $517,200 | $1,687 | 25.5 | 74.4 Strong |
| 59 | Wayne County | New York | $170,000 | $938 | 15.1 | 74.3 Strong |
| 60 | Otoe County | Nebraska | $201,600 | $914 | 18.4 | 74.1 Strong |
| 61 | Botetourt County | Virginia | $289,200 | $1,035 | 23.3 | 74.1 Strong |
| 62 | Butler County | Iowa | $165,400 | $812 | 17.0 | 74.0 Strong |
| 63 | Tioga County | New York | $160,800 | $928 | 14.4 | 74.0 Strong |
| 64 | Henry County | Illinois | $151,600 | $842 | 15.0 | 73.7 Strong |
| 65 | Montgomery County | Indiana | $171,800 | $858 | 16.7 | 73.7 Strong |
| 66 | Gogebic County | Michigan | $107,200 | $623 | 14.3 | 73.6 Strong |
| 67 | Lafayette County | Wisconsin | $194,500 | $830 | 19.5 | 73.6 Strong |
| 68 | Jo Daviess County | Illinois | $209,900 | $825 | 21.2 | 73.4 Strong |
| 69 | Delta County | Michigan | $157,100 | $692 | 18.9 | 73.4 Strong |
| 70 | Edgefield County | South Carolina | $202,700 | $720 | 23.5 | 73.4 Strong |
| 71 | Rice County | Kansas | $104,600 | $753 | 11.6 | 73.3 Strong |
| 72 | Oscoda County | Michigan | $125,500 | $681 | 15.4 | 73.3 Strong |
| 73 | Henry County | Ohio | $168,600 | $849 | 16.5 | 73.3 Strong |
| 74 | Benton County | Iowa | $208,200 | $826 | 21.0 | 73.2 Strong |
| 75 | Warren County | Iowa | $269,600 | $973 | 23.1 | 73.2 Strong |
| 76 | Lincoln County | Wisconsin | $192,700 | $755 | 21.3 | 73.2 Strong |
| 77 | Marshall County | Kansas | $127,700 | $690 | 15.4 | 73.1 Strong |
| 78 | Marshall County | Kentucky | $173,800 | $798 | 18.1 | 73.1 Strong |
| 79 | Juneau County | Wisconsin | $177,700 | $879 | 16.8 | 73.1 Strong |
| 80 | Clinton County | Illinois | $192,400 | $912 | 17.6 | 73.0 Strong |
| 81 | Union County | Iowa | $122,000 | $721 | 14.1 | 73.0 Strong |
| 82 | McCormick County | South Carolina | $168,700 | $696 | 20.2 | 73.0 Strong |
| 83 | Vermillion County | Indiana | $113,100 | $750 | 12.6 | 72.9 Strong |
| 84 | Logan County | Oklahoma | $246,700 | $891 | 23.1 | 72.9 Strong |
| 85 | Oneida County | Wisconsin | $238,400 | $885 | 22.4 | 72.9 Strong |
| 86 | Randolph County | Indiana | $113,400 | $723 | 13.1 | 72.8 Strong |
| 87 | Trego County | Kansas | $120,900 | $720 | 14.0 | 72.8 Strong |
| 88 | York County | Nebraska | $189,400 | $877 | 18.0 | 72.8 Strong |
| 89 | Elk County | Pennsylvania | $133,600 | $719 | 15.5 | 72.7 Strong |
| 90 | McPherson County | Kansas | $211,200 | $916 | 19.2 | 72.6 Strong |
| 91 | Manistee County | Michigan | $182,200 | $842 | 18.0 | 72.5 Strong |
| 92 | Allegany County | New York | $101,700 | $763 | 11.1 | 72.5 Strong |
| 93 | Delaware County | Iowa | $177,900 | $764 | 19.4 | 72.4 Strong |
| 94 | Callahan County | Texas | $145,500 | $817 | 14.8 | 72.4 Strong |
| 95 | Boone County | Illinois | $216,900 | $1,041 | 17.4 | 72.3 Strong |
| 96 | Pottawatomie County | Kansas | $245,900 | $924 | 22.2 | 72.3 Strong |
| 97 | Cheboygan County | Michigan | $192,500 | $773 | 20.8 | 72.3 Strong |
| 98 | Campbell County | Wyoming | $279,100 | $1,009 | 23.1 | 72.3 Strong |
| 99 | Christian County | Illinois | $115,500 | $785 | 12.3 | 72.2 Strong |
| 100 | Warrick County | Indiana | $242,500 | $1,061 | 19.0 | 72.2 Strong |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year Estimates. Data collected on 2026-10-16.