Virginia Housing Market Data
In Virginia, the median home value across 133 counties is $295,807, with a median gross rent of $1,169/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$295,807
Median Rent
$1,169/mo
Owner Occupancy
70.8%
Counties
133
📈 Virginia Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Virginia
rose +3.0%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Virginia
Employment
3,179,725
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 259,889
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
33,094
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+177560
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Virginia on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 133 counties in Virginia.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Virginia
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falls Church city | $1,055,600 | $2,190 | 40.2 |
| 2 | Arlington County | $895,000 | $2,322 | 32.1 |
| 3 | Loudoun County | $743,800 | $2,386 | 26.0 |
| 4 | Alexandria city | $735,100 | $2,089 | 29.3 |
| 5 | Fairfax County | $732,800 | $2,276 | 26.8 |
| 6 | Fairfax city | $722,600 | $2,245 | 26.8 |
| 7 | Fauquier County | $573,700 | $1,613 | 29.6 |
| 8 | Clarke County | $550,100 | $1,371 | 33.4 |
| 9 | Prince William County | $530,100 | $2,067 | 21.4 |
| 10 | Rappahannock County | $506,400 | $1,290 | 32.7 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Virginia
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russell County | $120,600 | $653 | 15.4 |
| 2 | Danville city | $119,100 | $836 | 11.9 |
| 3 | Wise County | $118,600 | $790 | 12.5 |
| 4 | Tazewell County | $118,300 | $795 | 12.4 |
| 5 | Norton city | $110,000 | $692 | 13.2 |
| 6 | Dickenson County | $102,700 | $738 | 11.6 |
| 7 | Lee County | $98,900 | $738 | 11.2 |
| 8 | Martinsville city | $98,400 | $808 | 10.1 |
| 9 | Buchanan County | $94,900 | $743 | 10.6 |
| 10 | Covington city | $83,500 | $794 | 8.8 |
All Counties in Virginia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Church city | $1,055,600 | $2,190 | 52.5% |
| Arlington County | $895,000 | $2,322 | 41.3% |
| Loudoun County | $743,800 | $2,386 | 77.9% |
| Alexandria city | $735,100 | $2,089 | 42.1% |
| Fairfax County | $732,800 | $2,276 | 68.6% |
| Fairfax city | $722,600 | $2,245 | 69.9% |
| Fauquier County | $573,700 | $1,613 | 78.8% |
| Clarke County | $550,100 | $1,371 | 81.5% |
| Prince William County | $530,100 | $2,067 | 74.3% |
| Rappahannock County | $506,400 | $1,290 | 73.4% |
| Goochland County | $500,600 | $1,614 | 84.9% |
| Albemarle County | $495,400 | $1,692 | 65.9% |
| Charlottesville city | $486,700 | $1,540 | 44.2% |
| Stafford County | $485,100 | $2,020 | 80.5% |
| Fredericksburg city | $483,700 | $1,619 | 39.7% |
| Manassas city | $449,900 | $1,850 | 71.5% |
| James City County | $447,200 | $1,552 | 76.7% |
| York County | $433,200 | $1,827 | 71.6% |
| King George County | $428,300 | $1,428 | 76.2% |
| Williamsburg city | $428,100 | $1,407 | 53.2% |
| Powhatan County | $416,000 | $1,168 | 93.2% |
| Culpeper County | $409,200 | $1,423 | 75.0% |
| Spotsylvania County | $404,900 | $1,779 | 80.1% |
| Hanover County | $400,400 | $1,591 | 82.1% |
| Poquoson city | $400,300 | $1,707 | 84.6% |
| Manassas Park city | $395,900 | $2,146 | 66.5% |
| New Kent County | $393,600 | $1,721 | 92.6% |
| Frederick County | $386,000 | $1,507 | 79.3% |
| Virginia Beach city | $382,500 | $1,714 | 65.1% |
| Chesapeake city | $378,400 | $1,586 | 74.4% |
| Madison County | $370,300 | $1,166 | 77.8% |
| Chesterfield County | $366,000 | $1,629 | 76.7% |
| Orange County | $364,200 | $1,205 | 78.7% |
| Mathews County | $360,900 | $1,032 | 84.0% |
| Henrico County | $359,200 | $1,541 | 64.5% |
| Isle of Wight County | $356,500 | $1,359 | 80.1% |
| Richmond city | $353,000 | $1,372 | 43.5% |
| Middlesex County | $352,200 | $1,059 | 87.4% |
| Warren County | $348,400 | $1,199 | 75.9% |
| Suffolk city | $347,400 | $1,563 | 70.7% |
| Northumberland County | $346,800 | $1,038 | 86.1% |
| Greene County | $343,300 | $1,309 | 83.4% |
| Winchester city | $343,000 | $1,315 | 43.6% |
| Gloucester County | $331,000 | $1,096 | 80.4% |
| Lancaster County | $327,000 | $1,033 | 81.5% |
| Nelson County | $321,700 | $946 | 79.7% |
| Northampton County | $316,200 | $829 | 66.1% |
| King William County | $315,700 | $1,166 | 88.9% |
| Louisa County | $315,300 | $1,220 | 82.2% |
| Fluvanna County | $314,100 | $1,204 | 88.7% |
| Rockingham County | $313,000 | $1,160 | 75.3% |
| Caroline County | $307,700 | $1,293 | 82.3% |
| Augusta County | $306,100 | $1,136 | 80.2% |
| Montgomery County | $304,600 | $1,240 | 55.3% |
| Harrisonburg city | $299,100 | $1,184 | 39.5% |
| Bedford County | $297,400 | $952 | 84.7% |
| Shenandoah County | $294,900 | $984 | 73.3% |
| Prince George County | $293,400 | $1,594 | 74.3% |
| Norfolk city | $289,900 | $1,321 | 46.3% |
| Botetourt County | $289,200 | $1,035 | 85.5% |
| Roanoke County | $286,000 | $1,224 | 75.7% |
| Amelia County | $282,400 | $1,164 | 82.5% |
| Lexington city | $275,200 | $1,081 | 53.8% |
| Westmoreland County | $269,600 | $1,018 | 80.1% |
| Newport News city | $260,600 | $1,339 | 48.2% |
| Staunton city | $259,200 | $1,024 | 60.9% |
| Salem city | $258,600 | $1,133 | 62.8% |
| Dinwiddie County | $257,800 | $1,224 | 79.6% |
| Franklin city | $256,600 | $988 | 53.9% |
| Rockbridge County | $248,800 | $925 | 79.3% |
| Portsmouth city | $246,900 | $1,300 | 57.9% |
| Colonial Heights city | $246,600 | $1,234 | 68.1% |
| Hampton city | $245,700 | $1,427 | 56.9% |
| Waynesboro city | $245,500 | $1,020 | 59.9% |
| Charles City County | $241,400 | $1,099 | 86.3% |
| Franklin County | $240,400 | $829 | 78.5% |
| Cumberland County | $239,300 | $877 | 75.9% |
| Surry County | $238,800 | $983 | 79.5% |
| Essex County | $238,100 | $972 | 71.7% |
| Page County | $233,200 | $879 | 71.8% |
| King and Queen County | $231,600 | $1,004 | 75.7% |
| Richmond County | $231,500 | $1,067 | 74.7% |
| Lynchburg city | $229,800 | $1,073 | 48.9% |
| Floyd County | $225,400 | $878 | 83.9% |
| Radford city | $220,700 | $1,033 | 42.3% |
| Prince Edward County | $216,600 | $931 | 58.0% |
| Southampton County | $216,200 | $930 | 76.1% |
| Washington County | $214,000 | $854 | 75.8% |
| Amherst County | $212,400 | $871 | 80.8% |
| Campbell County | $211,600 | $891 | 74.9% |
| Appomattox County | $207,600 | $855 | 75.8% |
| Bath County | $206,700 | $736 | 71.3% |
| Accomack County | $204,300 | $977 | 71.4% |
| Highland County | $200,000 | $856 | 88.9% |
| Mecklenburg County | $192,600 | $823 | 68.3% |
| Pulaski County | $191,700 | $813 | 73.4% |
| Roanoke city | $190,500 | $996 | 52.4% |
| Craig County | $189,000 | $713 | 83.7% |
| Petersburg city | $189,000 | $1,174 | 38.6% |
| Bristol city | $184,100 | $801 | 63.6% |
| Sussex County | $183,800 | $907 | 69.7% |
| Hopewell city | $181,600 | $1,106 | 57.9% |
| Buckingham County | $173,400 | $927 | 77.3% |
| Wythe County | $171,200 | $764 | 77.0% |
| Nottoway County | $167,500 | $972 | 66.6% |
| Pittsylvania County | $161,400 | $861 | 78.7% |
| Greensville County | $159,400 | $969 | 66.3% |
| Carroll County | $156,500 | $738 | 77.1% |
| Buena Vista city | $156,200 | $1,112 | 56.5% |
| Halifax County | $155,700 | $790 | 74.6% |
| Patrick County | $153,400 | $716 | 76.9% |
| Bland County | $152,100 | $644 | 86.5% |
| Giles County | $151,100 | $789 | 78.9% |
| Grayson County | $150,100 | $765 | 80.4% |
| Lunenburg County | $150,100 | $742 | 71.5% |
| Emporia city | $148,500 | $1,037 | 38.1% |
| Charlotte County | $144,100 | $732 | 74.7% |
| Scott County | $143,000 | $699 | 77.0% |
| Brunswick County | $142,700 | $834 | 74.4% |
| Galax city | $141,300 | $743 | 56.3% |
| Smyth County | $139,600 | $731 | 71.0% |
| Henry County | $134,800 | $728 | 75.2% |
| Alleghany County | $125,800 | $765 | 82.3% |
| Russell County | $120,600 | $653 | 76.3% |
| Danville city | $119,100 | $836 | 47.8% |
| Wise County | $118,600 | $790 | 74.2% |
| Tazewell County | $118,300 | $795 | 74.4% |
| Norton city | $110,000 | $692 | 50.0% |
| Dickenson County | $102,700 | $738 | 76.1% |
| Lee County | $98,900 | $738 | 73.0% |
| Martinsville city | $98,400 | $808 | 55.4% |
| Buchanan County | $94,900 | $743 | 83.1% |
| Covington city | $83,500 | $794 | 70.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.