Pulaski County, Virginia Housing Market
In Pulaski County, Virginia, the median home value is $191,700, with a median monthly rent of $813. This places Pulaski County at #1497 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #96 within Virginia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,068
- Establishments: 791
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 55
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 12,843 (avg $63,917)
- Outflow: 12,237 (avg $64,065)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Pulaski County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24301 | 231.0 | +14.29% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Pulaski County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Pulaski County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Pulaski County Compares
| Metric | Pulaski County | Virginia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $191,700 | $295,807 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $813 | $1,169 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 73.4% | 70.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 19.6 | 20.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Pulaski County is 35.2% below the Virginia state average and 15.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $813/month is 30.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Pulaski County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Pulaski County has an owner-occupancy rate of 73.4%, compared to 70.8% in Virginia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater County | Minnesota | $192,100 | $742 |
| Powder River County | Montana | $192,100 | $533 |
| Brown County | Minnesota | $191,200 | $890 |
| Caldwell County | North Carolina | $192,200 | $744 |
| Hanson County | South Dakota | $191,200 | $782 |
Other Counties in Virginia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | $192,600 | $823 | 68.3% |
| Roanoke city | $190,500 | $996 | 52.4% |
| Craig County | $189,000 | $713 | 83.7% |
| Petersburg city | $189,000 | $1,174 | 38.6% |
| Bristol city | $184,100 | $801 | 63.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).