South Dakota Housing Market Data
In South Dakota, the median home value across 66 counties is $181,021, with a median gross rent of $784/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$181,021
Median Rent
$784/mo
Owner Occupancy
72.6%
Counties
66
📈 South Dakota Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in South Dakota
rose +1.1%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for South Dakota
Employment
381,316
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 38,126
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
5,305
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+31596
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore South Dakota on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 66 counties in South Dakota.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in South Dakota
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custer County | $372,100 | $1,112 | 27.9 |
| 2 | Lincoln County | $348,300 | $1,260 | 23.0 |
| 3 | Lawrence County | $346,500 | $938 | 30.8 |
| 4 | Meade County | $310,900 | $1,264 | 20.5 |
| 5 | Pennington County | $302,200 | $1,120 | 22.5 |
| 6 | Union County | $301,100 | $1,069 | 23.5 |
| 7 | Minnehaha County | $287,600 | $978 | 24.5 |
| 8 | Brookings County | $264,600 | $901 | 24.5 |
| 9 | Lake County | $247,600 | $947 | 21.8 |
| 10 | Butte County | $244,600 | $972 | 21.0 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in South Dakota
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson County | $117,300 | $442 | 22.1 |
| 2 | Campbell County | $115,900 | $760 | 12.7 |
| 3 | Perkins County | $114,600 | $738 | 12.9 |
| 4 | Ziebach County | $99,600 | $734 | 11.3 |
| 5 | McPherson County | $85,600 | $594 | 12.0 |
| 6 | Mellette County | $84,100 | $708 | 9.9 |
| 7 | Corson County | $69,800 | $496 | 11.7 |
| 8 | Dewey County | $69,600 | $692 | 8.4 |
| 9 | Todd County | $53,900 | $532 | 8.4 |
| 10 | Oglala Lakota County | $52,900 | $584 | 7.5 |
All Counties in South Dakota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Custer County | $372,100 | $1,112 | 85.6% |
| Lincoln County | $348,300 | $1,260 | 71.2% |
| Lawrence County | $346,500 | $938 | 65.1% |
| Meade County | $310,900 | $1,264 | 72.9% |
| Pennington County | $302,200 | $1,120 | 69.3% |
| Union County | $301,100 | $1,069 | 73.1% |
| Minnehaha County | $287,600 | $978 | 63.1% |
| Brookings County | $264,600 | $901 | 57.2% |
| Lake County | $247,600 | $947 | 73.8% |
| Butte County | $244,600 | $972 | 76.1% |
| Hughes County | $242,000 | $990 | 72.0% |
| Codington County | $237,700 | $938 | 69.8% |
| Clay County | $232,300 | $770 | 50.8% |
| McCook County | $230,100 | $945 | 79.5% |
| Moody County | $226,500 | $758 | 73.5% |
| Yankton County | $225,900 | $781 | 72.7% |
| Turner County | $222,900 | $742 | 79.0% |
| Brown County | $221,100 | $777 | 67.6% |
| Brule County | $216,800 | $835 | 76.4% |
| Hamlin County | $208,600 | $800 | 82.0% |
| Deuel County | $205,900 | $642 | 82.8% |
| Davison County | $205,800 | $847 | 61.5% |
| Sully County | $205,400 | $842 | 72.8% |
| Stanley County | $203,500 | $952 | 83.1% |
| Fall River County | $193,200 | $931 | 72.4% |
| Hanson County | $191,200 | $782 | 89.4% |
| Hyde County | $181,600 | $836 | 83.5% |
| Beadle County | $175,100 | $879 | 72.9% |
| Day County | $173,600 | $660 | 74.6% |
| Grant County | $171,000 | $763 | 75.6% |
| Charles Mix County | $170,600 | $704 | 72.3% |
| Kingsbury County | $169,500 | $685 | 82.1% |
| Douglas County | $166,900 | $877 | 76.7% |
| Harding County | $166,100 | $521 | 76.5% |
| Lyman County | $165,800 | $651 | 69.9% |
| Haakon County | $164,200 | $584 | 79.2% |
| Edmunds County | $163,300 | $992 | 81.1% |
| Hutchinson County | $163,000 | $727 | 77.3% |
| Hand County | $159,300 | $587 | 65.5% |
| Clark County | $158,400 | $782 | 77.5% |
| Marshall County | $156,500 | $752 | 80.3% |
| Bennett County | $156,400 | $617 | 61.2% |
| Roberts County | $154,500 | $658 | 71.2% |
| Aurora County | $151,900 | $747 | 72.7% |
| Jerauld County | $150,800 | $632 | 84.1% |
| Faulk County | $147,500 | $771 | 79.6% |
| Miner County | $142,600 | $644 | 84.8% |
| Gregory County | $139,900 | $614 | 76.7% |
| Jones County | $139,600 | $543 | 76.3% |
| Walworth County | $136,600 | $926 | 76.2% |
| Sanborn County | $135,600 | $725 | 78.6% |
| Bon Homme County | $134,100 | $646 | 80.5% |
| Tripp County | $132,900 | $820 | 68.4% |
| Spink County | $123,300 | $734 | 72.7% |
| Potter County | $121,300 | $1,008 | 81.5% |
| Buffalo County | $117,800 | $540 | 52.6% |
| Jackson County | $117,300 | $442 | 67.3% |
| Campbell County | $115,900 | $760 | 76.3% |
| Perkins County | $114,600 | $738 | 78.4% |
| Ziebach County | $99,600 | $734 | 57.1% |
| McPherson County | $85,600 | $594 | 81.3% |
| Mellette County | $84,100 | $708 | 60.4% |
| Corson County | $69,800 | $496 | 59.1% |
| Dewey County | $69,600 | $692 | 61.2% |
| Todd County | $53,900 | $532 | 46.3% |
| Oglala Lakota County | $52,900 | $584 | 51.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.