West Virginia Housing Market Data

In West Virginia, the median home value across 55 counties is $148,003, with a median gross rent of $777/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).

Median Home Value $148,003
Median Rent $777/mo
Owner Occupancy 78.4%
Counties 55

📈 West Virginia Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in West Virginia rose +5.7% year-over-year as of 2026-Q2. (Source: FHFA)

📍 State Economic Snapshot

Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for West Virginia

💼

Employment

535,104
private-sector jobs (2025)
  • Total establishments: 53,780
BLS QCEW
🏗️

New Housing Supply

3,962
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
🚚

Net Migration

+34709
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income

Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in West Virginia

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 Jefferson County $350,800 $1,108 26.4
2 Monongalia County $267,700 $987 22.6
3 Berkeley County $266,300 $1,233 18.0
4 Morgan County $240,600 $794 25.3
5 Putnam County $223,300 $952 19.5
6 Hampshire County $219,200 $720 25.4
7 Pendleton County $183,800 $770 19.9
8 Mineral County $180,400 $809 18.6
9 Grant County $175,100 $644 22.7
10 Upshur County $170,800 $886 16.1

Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in West Virginia

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 Fayette County $105,800 $788 11.2
2 Lincoln County $105,300 $771 11.4
3 Logan County $103,400 $710 12.1
4 Calhoun County $100,500 $473 17.7
5 Boone County $93,100 $837 9.3
6 Mingo County $90,500 $647 11.7
7 Gilmer County $83,800 $750 9.3
8 Wyoming County $82,900 $650 10.6
9 Webster County $76,100 $709 8.9
10 McDowell County $50,000 $643 6.5

All Counties in West Virginia

County Median Home Value Median Rent Owner Occupancy
Jefferson County $350,800 $1,108 80.3%
Monongalia County $267,700 $987 57.9%
Berkeley County $266,300 $1,233 76.0%
Morgan County $240,600 $794 84.1%
Putnam County $223,300 $952 81.8%
Hampshire County $219,200 $720 82.7%
Pendleton County $183,800 $770 84.9%
Mineral County $180,400 $809 81.0%
Grant County $175,100 $644 81.1%
Upshur County $170,800 $886 80.7%
Marion County $166,700 $932 76.7%
Hardy County $166,300 $816 77.3%
Harrison County $166,200 $879 73.6%
Ohio County $166,000 $821 66.4%
Cabell County $164,400 $923 64.2%
Preston County $162,800 $750 81.5%
Doddridge County $160,800 $866 88.8%
Wood County $158,500 $822 75.1%
Jackson County $157,200 $716 78.6%
Monroe County $156,300 $690 86.9%
Tucker County $154,800 $656 80.9%
Pocahontas County $152,400 $715 83.6%
Lewis County $151,800 $730 72.2%
Pleasants County $151,000 $715 81.4%
Raleigh County $150,900 $902 75.3%
Marshall County $149,800 $837 78.4%
Greenbrier County $149,000 $868 73.1%
Taylor County $148,800 $835 83.9%
Kanawha County $147,300 $906 71.1%
Randolph County $144,800 $821 75.0%
Brooke County $141,500 $645 74.6%
Summers County $140,100 $915 81.2%
Barbour County $131,900 $803 78.3%
Hancock County $130,800 $771 74.5%
Wayne County $127,100 $915 78.6%
Roane County $122,100 $614 78.9%
Mercer County $121,700 $810 72.9%
Nicholas County $121,600 $686 82.2%
Tyler County $121,300 $748 84.1%
Mason County $120,300 $671 81.8%
Braxton County $117,900 $606 76.8%
Ritchie County $115,900 $579 84.2%
Wirt County $115,800 $558 87.8%
Clay County $109,100 $651 76.0%
Wetzel County $107,900 $688 83.2%
Fayette County $105,800 $788 77.7%
Lincoln County $105,300 $771 74.5%
Logan County $103,400 $710 77.0%
Calhoun County $100,500 $473 87.1%
Boone County $93,100 $837 81.3%
Mingo County $90,500 $647 73.4%
Gilmer County $83,800 $750 75.6%
Wyoming County $82,900 $650 82.5%
Webster County $76,100 $709 77.3%
McDowell County $50,000 $643 77.3%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.