Raleigh County, West Virginia Housing Market
In Raleigh County, West Virginia, the median home value is $150,900, with a median monthly rent of $902. This places Raleigh County at #2222 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #25 within West Virginia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,017
- Establishments: 2,487
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 50
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 26,689 (avg $60,109)
- Outflow: 25,402 (avg $60,333)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Raleigh County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25832 | 213.6 | +5.75% | 2025 |
| 2 | 25813 | 223.5 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 25801 | 213.2 | +10.20% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
💰 Ready to Finance a Purchase?
See the 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits for Raleigh County, plus monthly payment estimates at today's mortgage rates.
View Mortgage Guide for Raleigh County →How Raleigh County Compares
| Metric | Raleigh County | West Virginia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $150,900 | $148,003 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $902 | $777 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.3% | 78.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.9 | 15.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Raleigh County is 2.0% above the West Virginia state average and 33.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $902/month is 16.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.9, buying a home in Raleigh County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Raleigh County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.3%, compared to 78.4% in West Virginia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dawes County | Nebraska | $150,900 | $900 |
| Morgan County | Ohio | $150,900 | $742 |
| Benton County | Indiana | $151,000 | $774 |
| Adair County | Kentucky | $150,800 | $771 |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | Louisiana | $150,800 | $848 |
Other Counties in West Virginia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasants County | $151,000 | $715 | 81.4% |
| Lewis County | $151,800 | $730 | 72.2% |
| Marshall County | $149,800 | $837 | 78.4% |
| Pocahontas County | $152,400 | $715 | 83.6% |
| Greenbrier County | $149,000 | $868 | 73.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).