New York Housing Market Data
In New York, the median home value across 62 counties is $281,200, with a median gross rent of $1,168/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$281,200
Median Rent
$1,168/mo
Owner Occupancy
69.3%
Counties
62
📈 New York Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in New York
rose +3.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for New York
Employment
8,153,070
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 624,159
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
38,667
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+40573
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in New York
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York County | $1,090,500 | $2,197 | 41.4 |
| 2 | Kings County | $905,000 | $1,833 | 41.1 |
| 3 | Queens County | $723,800 | $1,956 | 30.8 |
| 4 | Nassau County | $684,700 | $2,252 | 25.3 |
| 5 | Richmond County | $675,500 | $1,733 | 32.5 |
| 6 | Westchester County | $663,200 | $1,951 | 28.3 |
| 7 | Rockland County | $596,900 | $1,901 | 26.2 |
| 8 | Suffolk County | $578,400 | $2,255 | 21.4 |
| 9 | Bronx County | $529,500 | $1,458 | 30.3 |
| 10 | Putnam County | $471,300 | $1,775 | 22.1 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in New York
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herkimer County | $147,700 | $823 | 15.0 |
| 2 | Franklin County | $145,400 | $843 | 14.4 |
| 3 | Chemung County | $141,100 | $1,059 | 11.1 |
| 4 | Orleans County | $140,800 | $874 | 13.4 |
| 5 | Steuben County | $137,900 | $894 | 12.9 |
| 6 | Chenango County | $137,900 | $875 | 13.1 |
| 7 | Chautauqua County | $127,900 | $812 | 13.1 |
| 8 | St. Lawrence County | $121,900 | $818 | 12.4 |
| 9 | Cattaraugus County | $113,100 | $770 | 12.2 |
| 10 | Allegany County | $101,700 | $763 | 11.1 |
All Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York County | $1,090,500 | $2,197 | 25.1% |
| Kings County | $905,000 | $1,833 | 29.5% |
| Queens County | $723,800 | $1,956 | 44.9% |
| Nassau County | $684,700 | $2,252 | 81.9% |
| Richmond County | $675,500 | $1,733 | 67.7% |
| Westchester County | $663,200 | $1,951 | 61.8% |
| Rockland County | $596,900 | $1,901 | 67.9% |
| Suffolk County | $578,400 | $2,255 | 82.2% |
| Bronx County | $529,500 | $1,458 | 20.1% |
| Putnam County | $471,300 | $1,775 | 83.8% |
| Dutchess County | $400,600 | $1,582 | 69.2% |
| Orange County | $387,900 | $1,680 | 67.8% |
| Ulster County | $352,500 | $1,425 | 69.9% |
| Saratoga County | $348,600 | $1,394 | 72.3% |
| Columbia County | $347,100 | $1,260 | 76.3% |
| Albany County | $294,600 | $1,313 | 56.6% |
| Tompkins County | $290,900 | $1,411 | 54.1% |
| Greene County | $271,600 | $1,004 | 77.2% |
| Warren County | $267,400 | $1,105 | 72.1% |
| Hamilton County | $260,200 | $912 | 82.4% |
| Rensselaer County | $258,400 | $1,217 | 64.8% |
| Sullivan County | $249,000 | $1,106 | 67.4% |
| Schenectady County | $235,700 | $1,194 | 64.0% |
| Erie County | $233,800 | $1,090 | 65.8% |
| Ontario County | $222,900 | $1,150 | 73.7% |
| Monroe County | $213,700 | $1,173 | 63.7% |
| Essex County | $211,900 | $934 | 77.3% |
| Onondaga County | $200,200 | $1,108 | 65.9% |
| Washington County | $196,200 | $1,033 | 76.6% |
| Schoharie County | $192,500 | $909 | 76.4% |
| Niagara County | $189,800 | $899 | 71.2% |
| Jefferson County | $188,200 | $1,213 | 54.7% |
| Yates County | $184,700 | $834 | 77.2% |
| Madison County | $184,600 | $928 | 78.3% |
| Delaware County | $183,100 | $880 | 77.3% |
| Oneida County | $182,600 | $944 | 67.7% |
| Clinton County | $180,600 | $1,003 | 69.4% |
| Otsego County | $179,100 | $987 | 73.9% |
| Livingston County | $174,600 | $931 | 76.3% |
| Schuyler County | $171,800 | $899 | 79.2% |
| Cayuga County | $171,000 | $942 | 71.4% |
| Genesee County | $170,500 | $929 | 73.8% |
| Wayne County | $170,000 | $938 | 79.9% |
| Lewis County | $166,100 | $837 | 80.2% |
| Fulton County | $163,100 | $912 | 71.4% |
| Wyoming County | $162,300 | $802 | 75.9% |
| Cortland County | $162,100 | $984 | 66.3% |
| Tioga County | $160,800 | $928 | 79.1% |
| Montgomery County | $157,500 | $940 | 70.4% |
| Seneca County | $155,400 | $957 | 71.0% |
| Broome County | $154,900 | $941 | 64.5% |
| Oswego County | $151,700 | $967 | 73.4% |
| Herkimer County | $147,700 | $823 | 76.6% |
| Franklin County | $145,400 | $843 | 72.5% |
| Chemung County | $141,100 | $1,059 | 68.4% |
| Orleans County | $140,800 | $874 | 77.2% |
| Steuben County | $137,900 | $894 | 73.3% |
| Chenango County | $137,900 | $875 | 75.4% |
| Chautauqua County | $127,900 | $812 | 68.9% |
| St. Lawrence County | $121,900 | $818 | 71.9% |
| Cattaraugus County | $113,100 | $770 | 75.2% |
| Allegany County | $101,700 | $763 | 79.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.