Chenango County, New York Housing Market
In Chenango County, New York, the median home value is $137,900, with a median monthly rent of $875. This places Chenango County at #2392 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #58 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,296
- Establishments: 903
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 55
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 19,806 (avg $59,079)
- Outflow: 18,950 (avg $59,343)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Chenango County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13815 | 240.9 | +20.16% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Chenango County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Chenango County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Chenango County Compares
| Metric | Chenango County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $137,900 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $875 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.4% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.1 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Chenango County is 51.0% below the New York state average and 39.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $875/month is 25.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.1, buying a home in Chenango County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Chenango County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.4%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben County | New York | $137,900 | $894 |
| Scioto County | Ohio | $137,900 | $742 |
| Iroquois County | Illinois | $137,800 | $799 |
| Nowata County | Oklahoma | $137,800 | $811 |
| Arkansas County | Arkansas | $138,100 | $843 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben County | $137,900 | $894 | 73.3% |
| Orleans County | $140,800 | $874 | 77.2% |
| Chemung County | $141,100 | $1,059 | 68.4% |
| Franklin County | $145,400 | $843 | 72.5% |
| Herkimer County | $147,700 | $823 | 76.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).