Orleans County, New York Housing Market
In Orleans County, New York, the median home value is $140,800, with a median monthly rent of $874. This places Orleans County at #2364 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #56 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $962
- Establishments: 756
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 30
- Multi-family: 4
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,346 (avg $61,812)
- Outflow: 15,906 (avg $62,053)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Orleans County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14103 | 300.3 | +7.32% | 2025 |
| 2 | 14411 | 251.6 | +15.58% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Orleans County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Orleans County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Orleans County Compares
| Metric | Orleans County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $140,800 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $874 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.2% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.4 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Orleans County is 49.9% below the New York state average and 38.2% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $874/month is 25.2% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.4, buying a home in Orleans County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Orleans County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.2%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew County | Arkansas | $140,800 | $725 |
| Paulding County | Ohio | $140,800 | $812 |
| Carroll County | Kentucky | $140,900 | $910 |
| Hidalgo County | Texas | $140,900 | $957 |
| Powell County | Kentucky | $141,100 | $747 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemung County | $141,100 | $1,059 | 68.4% |
| Steuben County | $137,900 | $894 | 73.3% |
| Chenango County | $137,900 | $875 | 75.4% |
| Franklin County | $145,400 | $843 | 72.5% |
| Herkimer County | $147,700 | $823 | 76.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).