Carroll County, Kentucky Housing Market
In Carroll County, Kentucky, the median home value is $140,900, with a median monthly rent of $910. This places Carroll County at #2361 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #69 within Kentucky.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,535
- Establishments: 336
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 4,095 (avg $60,082)
- Outflow: 3,845 (avg $60,391)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Carroll County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40006 | 189.0 | +19.87% | 2025 |
| 2 | 41008 | 239.6 | +16.38% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Carroll County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Carroll County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Carroll County Compares
| Metric | Carroll County | Kentucky Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $140,900 | $160,835 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $910 | $793 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 65.7% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.9 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Carroll County is 12.4% below the Kentucky state average and 38.1% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $910/month is 14.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.9, buying a home in Carroll County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Carroll County has an owner-occupancy rate of 65.7%, compared to 73.4% in Kentucky and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo County | Texas | $140,900 | $957 |
| Drew County | Arkansas | $140,800 | $725 |
| Orleans County | New York | $140,800 | $874 |
| Paulding County | Ohio | $140,800 | $812 |
| Powell County | Kentucky | $141,100 | $747 |
Other Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County | $141,100 | $747 | 68.2% |
| Cumberland County | $141,100 | $523 | 75.5% |
| Hancock County | $141,200 | $740 | 77.2% |
| Hopkins County | $142,800 | $837 | 70.7% |
| Casey County | $136,300 | $670 | 79.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).