Kentucky Housing Market Data
In Kentucky, the median home value across 120 counties is $160,835, with a median gross rent of $793/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$160,835
Median Rent
$793/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.4%
Counties
120
📈 Kentucky Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Kentucky
rose +4.3%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Kentucky
Employment
1,658,368
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 150,627
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
14,940
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+81106
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Kentucky
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oldham County | $393,100 | $1,219 | 26.9 |
| 2 | Spencer County | $330,000 | $987 | 27.9 |
| 3 | Shelby County | $304,800 | $1,033 | 24.6 |
| 4 | Woodford County | $299,700 | $1,138 | 21.9 |
| 5 | Fayette County | $293,500 | $1,164 | 21.0 |
| 6 | Scott County | $288,500 | $1,247 | 19.3 |
| 7 | Boone County | $277,300 | $1,373 | 16.8 |
| 8 | Jessamine County | $268,100 | $1,124 | 19.9 |
| 9 | Warren County | $258,000 | $1,002 | 21.5 |
| 10 | Campbell County | $252,000 | $1,145 | 18.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Kentucky
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McCreary County | $85,300 | $577 | 12.3 |
| 2 | Lee County | $83,900 | $603 | 11.6 |
| 3 | Owsley County | $80,100 | $448 | 14.9 |
| 4 | Fulton County | $79,100 | $570 | 11.6 |
| 5 | Knott County | $77,000 | $756 | 8.5 |
| 6 | Wolfe County | $75,800 | $501 | 12.6 |
| 7 | Harlan County | $73,700 | $678 | 9.1 |
| 8 | Breathitt County | $70,300 | $548 | 10.7 |
| 9 | Leslie County | $69,000 | $585 | 9.8 |
| 10 | Letcher County | $67,400 | $669 | 8.4 |
All Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham County | $393,100 | $1,219 | 87.1% |
| Spencer County | $330,000 | $987 | 87.9% |
| Shelby County | $304,800 | $1,033 | 73.9% |
| Woodford County | $299,700 | $1,138 | 71.7% |
| Fayette County | $293,500 | $1,164 | 53.8% |
| Scott County | $288,500 | $1,247 | 71.7% |
| Boone County | $277,300 | $1,373 | 76.3% |
| Jessamine County | $268,100 | $1,124 | 66.7% |
| Warren County | $258,000 | $1,002 | 55.6% |
| Campbell County | $252,000 | $1,145 | 71.1% |
| Jefferson County | $248,400 | $1,149 | 62.1% |
| Bullitt County | $247,200 | $987 | 84.9% |
| Kenton County | $244,400 | $1,069 | 70.7% |
| Nelson County | $238,000 | $1,008 | 78.3% |
| Madison County | $232,000 | $889 | 62.0% |
| Simpson County | $229,400 | $1,012 | 66.7% |
| Bourbon County | $229,300 | $822 | 63.7% |
| Hardin County | $225,800 | $971 | 62.6% |
| Anderson County | $225,100 | $927 | 77.6% |
| Franklin County | $216,600 | $967 | 64.5% |
| Boyle County | $209,900 | $778 | 68.0% |
| Grant County | $209,500 | $862 | 75.1% |
| Meade County | $207,900 | $1,026 | 74.1% |
| Trigg County | $207,700 | $803 | 76.9% |
| Clark County | $205,800 | $938 | 70.7% |
| Garrard County | $204,900 | $794 | 79.9% |
| Mercer County | $202,300 | $831 | 75.9% |
| Harrison County | $202,100 | $765 | 71.4% |
| Daviess County | $199,900 | $918 | 68.1% |
| Henry County | $197,900 | $895 | 76.3% |
| Allen County | $192,300 | $844 | 74.5% |
| Lyon County | $189,500 | $747 | 80.4% |
| McCracken County | $188,100 | $898 | 68.9% |
| Larue County | $183,500 | $860 | 79.4% |
| Calloway County | $183,200 | $870 | 63.9% |
| Washington County | $179,200 | $744 | 77.6% |
| Gallatin County | $178,200 | $832 | 75.1% |
| Barren County | $178,000 | $796 | 65.2% |
| Taylor County | $174,200 | $718 | 68.8% |
| Marshall County | $173,800 | $798 | 81.6% |
| Christian County | $173,600 | $1,040 | 50.0% |
| Montgomery County | $172,200 | $830 | 68.3% |
| Trimble County | $172,000 | $863 | 79.7% |
| Henderson County | $171,900 | $777 | 64.9% |
| Owen County | $168,700 | $830 | 88.0% |
| Marion County | $168,100 | $726 | 77.7% |
| Pulaski County | $166,900 | $803 | 72.5% |
| Todd County | $166,700 | $851 | 76.0% |
| Robertson County | $165,100 | $548 | 79.5% |
| Logan County | $164,900 | $751 | 74.3% |
| Grayson County | $164,600 | $658 | 74.6% |
| Russell County | $163,200 | $681 | 70.8% |
| Rowan County | $161,800 | $825 | 61.5% |
| Mason County | $161,500 | $727 | 66.1% |
| Edmonson County | $160,300 | $778 | 80.1% |
| Pendleton County | $159,800 | $793 | 74.7% |
| Laurel County | $159,500 | $813 | 71.6% |
| Breckinridge County | $156,700 | $733 | 81.4% |
| Adair County | $150,800 | $771 | 77.2% |
| McLean County | $148,500 | $641 | 82.8% |
| Graves County | $147,800 | $775 | 76.1% |
| Lincoln County | $147,300 | $698 | 76.4% |
| Hart County | $146,000 | $693 | 72.4% |
| Ballard County | $145,800 | $817 | 76.0% |
| Hopkins County | $142,800 | $837 | 70.7% |
| Hancock County | $141,200 | $740 | 77.2% |
| Powell County | $141,100 | $747 | 68.2% |
| Cumberland County | $141,100 | $523 | 75.5% |
| Carroll County | $140,900 | $910 | 65.7% |
| Casey County | $136,300 | $670 | 79.7% |
| Wayne County | $135,700 | $727 | 69.1% |
| Fleming County | $134,700 | $715 | 74.8% |
| Greenup County | $134,000 | $860 | 80.3% |
| Carter County | $132,800 | $740 | 80.0% |
| Whitley County | $131,800 | $798 | 66.8% |
| Boyd County | $130,700 | $849 | 70.2% |
| Bath County | $129,800 | $659 | 74.7% |
| Muhlenberg County | $127,400 | $718 | 78.8% |
| Crittenden County | $127,300 | $714 | 78.2% |
| Menifee County | $125,800 | $675 | 75.5% |
| Livingston County | $125,600 | $926 | 81.2% |
| Green County | $125,000 | $610 | 77.6% |
| Bracken County | $125,000 | $756 | 78.5% |
| Rockcastle County | $123,600 | $676 | 74.3% |
| Elliott County | $123,500 | $432 | 81.7% |
| Nicholas County | $123,000 | $728 | 74.5% |
| Clinton County | $122,200 | $617 | 71.1% |
| Ohio County | $121,400 | $739 | 77.2% |
| Carlisle County | $120,400 | $792 | 80.4% |
| Johnson County | $120,200 | $708 | 68.3% |
| Estill County | $119,500 | $711 | 70.4% |
| Knox County | $118,700 | $681 | 65.3% |
| Caldwell County | $118,500 | $767 | 70.2% |
| Morgan County | $118,200 | $663 | 78.9% |
| Monroe County | $115,900 | $657 | 70.9% |
| Hickman County | $115,700 | $718 | 70.8% |
| Webster County | $112,900 | $783 | 73.8% |
| Pike County | $112,000 | $858 | 75.3% |
| Lawrence County | $111,700 | $760 | 77.8% |
| Jackson County | $111,500 | $665 | 77.4% |
| Butler County | $111,100 | $679 | 73.7% |
| Metcalfe County | $110,200 | $582 | 77.7% |
| Union County | $104,500 | $790 | 70.2% |
| Floyd County | $98,700 | $672 | 72.2% |
| Lewis County | $96,000 | $751 | 79.2% |
| Perry County | $91,800 | $798 | 70.4% |
| Clay County | $90,700 | $724 | 76.4% |
| Bell County | $89,000 | $592 | 58.8% |
| Magoffin County | $89,000 | $730 | 75.4% |
| Martin County | $86,900 | $450 | 84.9% |
| McCreary County | $85,300 | $577 | 74.2% |
| Lee County | $83,900 | $603 | 77.7% |
| Owsley County | $80,100 | $448 | 70.1% |
| Fulton County | $79,100 | $570 | 61.8% |
| Knott County | $77,000 | $756 | 72.7% |
| Wolfe County | $75,800 | $501 | 73.6% |
| Harlan County | $73,700 | $678 | 71.6% |
| Breathitt County | $70,300 | $548 | 76.6% |
| Leslie County | $69,000 | $585 | 85.5% |
| Letcher County | $67,400 | $669 | 74.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.