Cumberland County, Kentucky Housing Market
In Cumberland County, Kentucky, the median home value is $141,100, with a median monthly rent of $523. This places Cumberland County at #2359 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #68 within Kentucky.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $966
- Establishments: 168
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 2,283 (avg $47,272)
- Outflow: 2,110 (avg $47,145)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Cumberland County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42167 | 214.4 | +8.32% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Cumberland County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Cumberland County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Cumberland County Compares
| Metric | Cumberland County | Kentucky Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $141,100 | $160,835 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $523 | $793 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.5% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 22.5 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Cumberland County is 12.3% below the Kentucky state average and 38.0% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $523/month is 34.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Cumberland County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.5%, compared to 73.4% in Kentucky and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County | Kentucky | $141,100 | $747 |
| Chemung County | New York | $141,100 | $1,059 |
| Hancock County | Kentucky | $141,200 | $740 |
| Carroll County | Kentucky | $140,900 | $910 |
| Hidalgo County | Texas | $140,900 | $957 |
Other Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County | $141,100 | $747 | 68.2% |
| Hancock County | $141,200 | $740 | 77.2% |
| Carroll County | $140,900 | $910 | 65.7% |
| Hopkins County | $142,800 | $837 | 70.7% |
| Ballard County | $145,800 | $817 | 76.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).