Barren County, Kentucky Housing Market
In Barren County, Kentucky, the median home value is $178,000, with a median monthly rent of $796. This places Barren County at #1667 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #38 within Kentucky.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $983
- Establishments: 1,266
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 178
- Multi-family: 26
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,869 (avg $58,611)
- Outflow: 15,856 (avg $58,170)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 4 active ZIP codes in Barren County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42127 | 288.6 | +28.31% | 2025 |
| 2 | 42749 | 247.2 | +8.76% | 2025 |
| 3 | 42141 | 234.4 | -1.94% | 2025 |
| 4 | 42171 | 227.8 | +2.11% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Barren County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Barren County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Barren County Compares
| Metric | Barren County | Kentucky Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $178,000 | $160,835 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $796 | $793 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 65.2% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.6 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Barren County is 10.7% above the Kentucky state average and 21.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $796/month is about equal to the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Barren County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Barren County has an owner-occupancy rate of 65.2%, compared to 73.4% in Kentucky and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | Arkansas | $178,100 | $729 |
| Delaware County | Iowa | $177,900 | $764 |
| Benton County | Missouri | $177,900 | $773 |
| Florence County | South Carolina | $177,900 | $954 |
| Gallatin County | Kentucky | $178,200 | $832 |
Other Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | $178,200 | $832 | 75.1% |
| Washington County | $179,200 | $744 | 77.6% |
| Taylor County | $174,200 | $718 | 68.8% |
| Marshall County | $173,800 | $798 | 81.6% |
| Christian County | $173,600 | $1,040 | 50.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).