Madison County, Arkansas Housing Market

In Madison County, Arkansas, the median home value is $178,100, with a median monthly rent of $729. This places Madison County at #1666 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #13 within Arkansas.

Median Home Value $178,100
Median Rent $729/mo
Owner Occupancy 79.5%
Price/Rent Ratio 20.4

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

2,957
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $906
  • Establishments: 270
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

22
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 22
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+517
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 6,355 (avg $57,257)
  • Outflow: 5,838 (avg $56,730)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 1 active ZIP codes in Madison County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 72703 316.3 +0.54% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Local Market Notes

Madison County, Arkansas, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market with a slight tilt toward buyers, driven by affordability metrics that align closely with national averages. The price-to-income ratio stands at 3.14, marginally below the national benchmark of 3.20, while the rent burden is 15.4%, significantly lower than the national average of 17.2%. These figures suggest that both purchasing and renting remain financially accessible relative to local earning power. However, the price-to-rent ratio of 20.4 exceeds the national average of 18.7, indicating that ownership costs are becoming relatively more expensive compared to rental alternatives, a divergence that warrants attention for long-term financial planning. The market has experienced substantial appreciation, with median home values rising from $108,500 in 2017 to $178,100 in 2024. This trajectory includes a peak year-over-year increase of 22.1% in 2022, moderating to 12.9% in 2024. While home values have surged, median gross rent has remained comparatively stable, creating a widening gap between asset growth and rental costs. This divergence suggests that the primary driver of market activity is owner-occupancy demand rather than rental pressure. The county’s home values are 21.8% below the national average but 25.9% above the Arkansas state average, positioning Madison County as a premium market within its state despite its smaller economic scale. Economic fundamentals support this sustained growth. Local employment totals 2,957 jobs with an average weekly wage of $906, translating to an annualized wage that supports the median household income of $56,798. Migration data from 2021-2022 shows a net inflow of 517 filers, with incoming residents earning an average of $57,257, slightly above outgoing residents at $56,730, indicating a modest but positive demographic shift. Housing supply remains constrained, with only 22 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family permits, limiting new inventory. With the 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40%, financing costs remain elevated, yet the low price-to-income ratio mitigates some of this pressure. Potential buyers should note that while current affordability is strong, the rapid appreciation trend and limited new construction suggest that entry-level pricing may continue to shift upward, while renters benefit from a low burden relative to income.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Madison County Compares

MetricMadison CountyArkansas AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $178,100 $141,465 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $729 $774 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 79.5% 71.1% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 20.4 15.1 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Madison County is 25.9% above the Arkansas state average and 21.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $729/month is 5.8% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.4, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.

Madison County has an owner-occupancy rate of 79.5%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Barren County Kentucky $178,000 $796
Gallatin County Kentucky $178,200 $832
Jackson County Indiana $178,300 $1,004
Delaware County Iowa $177,900 $764
St. Joseph County Michigan $178,300 $849

Other Counties in Arkansas

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Cleburne County $179,800 $859 80.6%
Sebastian County $176,200 $886 61.4%
Baxter County $174,600 $846 75.2%
Crawford County $182,800 $851 75.5%
Stone County $171,600 $626 75.9%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).