Arkansas Housing Market Data
In Arkansas, the median home value across 75 counties is $141,465, with a median gross rent of $774/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$141,465
Median Rent
$774/mo
Owner Occupancy
71.1%
Counties
75
📈 Arkansas Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Arkansas
rose +1.1%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Arkansas
Employment
1,050,187
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 80,545
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
15,492
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+66239
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Arkansas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton County | $323,500 | $1,277 | 21.1 |
| 2 | Washington County | $298,400 | $1,071 | 23.2 |
| 3 | Faulkner County | $232,700 | $1,005 | 19.3 |
| 4 | Saline County | $221,200 | $1,033 | 17.8 |
| 5 | Pulaski County | $214,700 | $1,080 | 16.6 |
| 6 | Craighead County | $210,400 | $958 | 18.3 |
| 7 | Carroll County | $210,400 | $856 | 20.5 |
| 8 | Garland County | $194,300 | $966 | 16.8 |
| 9 | Lonoke County | $193,600 | $1,025 | 15.7 |
| 10 | Boone County | $188,900 | $733 | 21.5 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Arkansas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clay County | $94,600 | $707 | 11.2 |
| 2 | Ashley County | $91,900 | $703 | 10.9 |
| 3 | Desha County | $90,900 | $718 | 10.6 |
| 4 | St. Francis County | $90,900 | $779 | 9.7 |
| 5 | Chicot County | $89,100 | $574 | 12.9 |
| 6 | Monroe County | $88,700 | $614 | 12.0 |
| 7 | Nevada County | $83,300 | $869 | 8.0 |
| 8 | Lafayette County | $81,000 | $755 | 8.9 |
| 9 | Phillips County | $78,200 | $737 | 8.8 |
| 10 | Lee County | $75,300 | $667 | 9.4 |
All Counties in Arkansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | $323,500 | $1,277 | 67.0% |
| Washington County | $298,400 | $1,071 | 55.6% |
| Faulkner County | $232,700 | $1,005 | 62.3% |
| Saline County | $221,200 | $1,033 | 78.2% |
| Pulaski County | $214,700 | $1,080 | 57.0% |
| Craighead County | $210,400 | $958 | 60.1% |
| Carroll County | $210,400 | $856 | 77.5% |
| Garland County | $194,300 | $966 | 69.4% |
| Lonoke County | $193,600 | $1,025 | 75.0% |
| Boone County | $188,900 | $733 | 70.8% |
| Crawford County | $182,800 | $851 | 75.5% |
| Cleburne County | $179,800 | $859 | 80.6% |
| Madison County | $178,100 | $729 | 79.5% |
| Sebastian County | $176,200 | $886 | 61.4% |
| Baxter County | $174,600 | $846 | 75.2% |
| Stone County | $171,600 | $626 | 75.9% |
| Pope County | $170,100 | $859 | 70.4% |
| Greene County | $169,300 | $904 | 66.2% |
| Newton County | $169,300 | $617 | 76.5% |
| White County | $163,600 | $850 | 69.1% |
| Marion County | $163,300 | $795 | 81.3% |
| Grant County | $161,700 | $788 | 80.7% |
| Crittenden County | $160,200 | $911 | 57.4% |
| Clark County | $155,000 | $793 | 65.0% |
| Conway County | $154,100 | $755 | 74.1% |
| Howard County | $153,900 | $690 | 72.5% |
| Miller County | $153,900 | $892 | 64.4% |
| Columbia County | $152,100 | $649 | 70.7% |
| Montgomery County | $151,900 | $636 | 80.6% |
| Hot Spring County | $151,100 | $768 | 76.5% |
| Yell County | $143,600 | $735 | 67.5% |
| Independence County | $142,600 | $845 | 69.2% |
| Drew County | $140,800 | $725 | 63.7% |
| Logan County | $139,900 | $745 | 78.4% |
| Polk County | $138,400 | $711 | 78.9% |
| Arkansas County | $138,100 | $843 | 64.6% |
| Cleveland County | $137,600 | $536 | 82.6% |
| Van Buren County | $135,700 | $722 | 77.9% |
| Johnson County | $135,300 | $728 | 74.1% |
| Franklin County | $130,800 | $719 | 78.0% |
| Randolph County | $130,600 | $674 | 73.5% |
| Perry County | $130,200 | $805 | 80.4% |
| Izard County | $129,100 | $621 | 75.4% |
| Mississippi County | $122,500 | $830 | 60.0% |
| Pike County | $121,600 | $686 | 75.0% |
| Union County | $120,900 | $847 | 72.7% |
| Sevier County | $117,600 | $751 | 67.6% |
| Cross County | $117,500 | $764 | 67.5% |
| Scott County | $115,000 | $722 | 78.1% |
| Fulton County | $113,800 | $626 | 84.7% |
| Little River County | $113,500 | $697 | 80.1% |
| Jefferson County | $113,400 | $888 | 61.8% |
| Calhoun County | $110,700 | $769 | 87.8% |
| Searcy County | $110,000 | $606 | 79.4% |
| Lincoln County | $108,000 | $744 | 76.1% |
| Woodruff County | $106,500 | $613 | 64.7% |
| Hempstead County | $105,700 | $815 | 71.7% |
| Sharp County | $105,100 | $766 | 78.8% |
| Poinsett County | $103,000 | $619 | 64.4% |
| Ouachita County | $102,100 | $764 | 70.9% |
| Lawrence County | $98,900 | $697 | 66.6% |
| Jackson County | $98,300 | $668 | 65.5% |
| Dallas County | $97,300 | $627 | 72.6% |
| Prairie County | $96,400 | $625 | 75.8% |
| Bradley County | $94,800 | $689 | 66.0% |
| Clay County | $94,600 | $707 | 74.7% |
| Ashley County | $91,900 | $703 | 70.8% |
| Desha County | $90,900 | $718 | 56.8% |
| St. Francis County | $90,900 | $779 | 55.5% |
| Chicot County | $89,100 | $574 | 69.2% |
| Monroe County | $88,700 | $614 | 62.6% |
| Nevada County | $83,300 | $869 | 76.0% |
| Lafayette County | $81,000 | $755 | 79.3% |
| Phillips County | $78,200 | $737 | 51.2% |
| Lee County | $75,300 | $667 | 59.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.