Independence County, Arkansas Housing Market

In Independence County, Arkansas, the median home value is $142,600, with a median monthly rent of $845. This places Independence County at #2339 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #32 within Arkansas.

Median Home Value $142,600
Median Rent $845/mo
Owner Occupancy 69.2%
Price/Rent Ratio 14.1

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Independence County rose +2.4% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

15,658
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,000
  • Establishments: 884
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

33
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 9
  • Multi-family: 24
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+770
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 13,324 (avg $62,664)
  • Outflow: 12,554 (avg $63,128)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 2 active ZIP codes in Independence County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 72112 179.8 +15.64% 2025
2 72501 211.7 -0.58% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Local Market Notes

Independence County, Arkansas, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market with a slight lean toward renters, driven by a price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, which is significantly lower than the national average of 18.7. This metric suggests that purchasing is relatively less attractive compared to renting when considering long-term cost efficiency against national standards. However, the owner-occupancy rate stands at 69.2%, indicating a solid base of homeownership. The affordability profile is mixed; while the price-to-income ratio of 2.52 is well below the national benchmark of 3.20, signaling high purchase affordability relative to local earnings, the rent burden sits at 17.9% of median income, slightly exceeding the national average of 17.2%. This divergence highlights that while buying is accessible, rental costs are proportionally heavier for local households earning a median of $56,609. The market has experienced a dramatic structural shift in recent years. After a period of stagnation and slight decline between 2017 and 2020, home values surged from $100,100 in 2021 to $142,600 in 2024, representing a cumulative increase of approximately 42.5% over three years. The most recent year saw an 18.3% year-over-year jump, a pace that far outstrips the 2.40% growth recorded in the latest FHFA HPI data for 2025. This deceleration in the FHFA index suggests that the initial post-pandemic spike is moderating, although the county continues to outperform the Arkansas state average by 1.31 percentage points. The rapid appreciation has compressed the price-to-rent gap, making the previously favorable buying proposition less distinct than it was in 2021. Regional context reveals that Independence County’s median home value is 37.4% below the national average but sits nearly on par with the state average, at just 0.8% higher. This positioning indicates that the county has normalized with the broader Arkansas market after a period of rapid catch-up. Economic fundamentals provide partial support for this growth, with net migration adding 770 filers between 2021 and 2022, though new housing supply remains constrained, with only 33 units authorized in 2025. With 30-year mortgage rates at 7.40%, the high monthly carrying costs for new purchases contrast with the 17.9% rent burden, creating a complex decision landscape. Potential buyers face a market where historical affordability metrics have been rapidly eroded by sharp price appreciation, while renters encounter costs that are slightly above national norms relative to income. The limited new supply, particularly the low number of single-family permits, suggests that inventory tightness will continue to influence pricing dynamics in the near term.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Independence County Compares

MetricIndependence CountyArkansas AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $142,600 $141,465 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $845 $774 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 69.2% 71.1% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 14.1 15.1 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Independence County is 0.8% above the Arkansas state average and 37.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $845/month is 9.2% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, buying a home in Independence County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.

Independence County has an owner-occupancy rate of 69.2%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Miner County South Dakota $142,600 $644
St. Landry Parish Louisiana $142,500 $748
Monroe County Ohio $142,700 $672
Brunswick County Virginia $142,700 $834
Charlton County Georgia $142,800 $540

Other Counties in Arkansas

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Yell County $143,600 $735 67.5%
Drew County $140,800 $725 63.7%
Logan County $139,900 $745 78.4%
Polk County $138,400 $711 78.9%
Arkansas County $138,100 $843 64.6%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).