Conway County, Arkansas Housing Market
In Conway County, Arkansas, the median home value is $154,100, with a median monthly rent of $755. This places Conway County at #2160 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #25 within Arkansas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,040
- Establishments: 448
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 21
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,582 (avg $60,392)
- Outflow: 7,160 (avg $60,792)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Conway County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 72110 | 216.2 | +9.37% | 2025 |
| 2 | 72823 | 241.1 | -1.11% | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Conway County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Conway County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Conway County Compares
| Metric | Conway County | Arkansas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $154,100 | $141,465 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $755 | $774 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.1% | 71.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.0 | 15.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Conway County is 8.9% above the Arkansas state average and 32.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $755/month is 2.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.0, the buy-vs-rent decision in Conway County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Conway County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.1%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | Georgia | $154,100 | $710 |
| Warren County | North Carolina | $154,200 | $790 |
| Grundy County | Tennessee | $154,000 | $636 |
| Howard County | Arkansas | $153,900 | $690 |
| Miller County | Arkansas | $153,900 | $892 |
Other Counties in Arkansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County | $153,900 | $690 | 72.5% |
| Miller County | $153,900 | $892 | 64.4% |
| Clark County | $155,000 | $793 | 65.0% |
| Columbia County | $152,100 | $649 | 70.7% |
| Montgomery County | $151,900 | $636 | 80.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).