Hot Spring County, Arkansas Housing Market

In Hot Spring County, Arkansas, the median home value is $151,100, with a median monthly rent of $768. This places Hot Spring County at #2213 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #30 within Arkansas.

Median Home Value $151,100
Median Rent $768/mo
Owner Occupancy 76.5%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.4

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Hot Spring County rose +1.2% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

5,746
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $992
  • Establishments: 582
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

7
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 7
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+628
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 11,027 (avg $57,742)
  • Outflow: 10,399 (avg $57,817)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📝 Local Market Notes

Hot Spring County presents a distinctively affordable market, classified as buyer-favorable due to a price-to-income ratio of 2.73, which sits well below the national average of 3.20. The median home value of $151,100 is 33.6% below the national mean, while the rent burden stands at 16.6%, slightly under the national 17.2% benchmark. These metrics indicate that both purchasing and renting remain financially accessible relative to the median household income of $55,405. The price-to-rent ratio of 16.4 further supports the viability of homeownership over long-term renting, suggesting that capital accumulation through equity is more efficient than perpetual rental payments in this jurisdiction. The market exhibits a pronounced upward trajectory in home values, with an 18.1% year-over-year increase in 2024 following a 16.9% surge in 2022. This acceleration contrasts sharply with the recent FHFA HPI data, which shows a modest 1.17% county-level increase, slightly outpacing the state’s 1.09% growth by 0.08 percentage points. The divergence between the Census-derived annual spikes and the smoother FHFA index suggests that the recent Census data may reflect broader valuation shifts or specific transaction clusters rather than a uniform quarterly rise. Despite this volatility, the overall trend signals strengthening demand. Notably, home values are rising faster than rents, a pattern that typically favors equity growth for owners but may signal tightening rental affordability for tenants over time. Regional context reveals that while the county’s home values are 6.8% above the Arkansas state average, its income level is 18.5% below the national norm. This gap is partially mitigated by strong net migration, with 628 more filers moving into the county than leaving between 2021 and 2022. However, housing supply remains extremely constrained, with only seven new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family permits. With total employment at 5,746 jobs and an average weekly wage of $992, the local economy supports a niche, low-volume market. Potential buyers should note that the high mortgage rate of 7.40% increases monthly carrying costs, yet the low entry price point keeps total housing costs manageable. Renter’s face a stable market with a median gross rent of $768, but the lack of new multi-family construction limits future rental inventory. The combination of low supply, positive migration, and rising valuations creates a competitive environment for the limited available housing stock.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Hot Spring County Compares

MetricHot Spring CountyArkansas AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $151,100 $141,465 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $768 $774 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 76.5% 71.1% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.4 15.1 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Hot Spring County is 6.8% above the Arkansas state average and 33.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $768/month is 0.8% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.4, the buy-vs-rent decision in Hot Spring County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

Hot Spring County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.5%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Ford County Kansas $151,100 $1,010
Giles County Virginia $151,100 $789
Parke County Indiana $151,200 $704
Benton County Indiana $151,000 $774
Fillmore County Nebraska $151,000 $716

Other Counties in Arkansas

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Montgomery County $151,900 $636 80.6%
Columbia County $152,100 $649 70.7%
Howard County $153,900 $690 72.5%
Miller County $153,900 $892 64.4%
Conway County $154,100 $755 74.1%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).