Newton County, Arkansas Housing Market

In Newton County, Arkansas, the median home value is $169,300, with a median monthly rent of $617. This places Newton County at #1815 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #19 within Arkansas.

Median Home Value $169,300
Median Rent $617/mo
Owner Occupancy 76.5%
Price/Rent Ratio 22.9

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

640
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $672
  • Establishments: 90
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

1
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 1
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+210
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 2,666 (avg $49,560)
  • Outflow: 2,456 (avg $48,547)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📝 Local Market Notes

Newton County, Arkansas, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market leaning slightly toward renters, driven by a price-to-rent ratio of 22.9 compared to the national average of 18.7. This metric suggests that purchasing is less immediately advantageous than renting relative to local income levels, despite a high owner-occupancy rate of 76.5%. The market’s affordability profile is mixed; while the price-to-income ratio of 3.46 slightly exceeds the national benchmark of 3.20, indicating mild overvaluation relative to earnings, the rent burden stands at just 15.1%, well below the national average of 17.2%. This disparity highlights that rental housing in the county remains exceptionally affordable for residents, whereas homeownership costs have outpaced local wage growth. The multi-year trend reveals significant volatility, with home values surging from $91,600 in 2017 to a peak of $178,800 in 2023, before retreating 5.3% to $169,300 in 2024. This recent correction follows a period of aggressive appreciation, peaking at 15.8% year-over-year in 2021. Notably, home values have risen much faster than rents, creating a divergence that widens the gap between buying and renting economics. In regional context, Newton County home values are 19.7% above the Arkansas state average, yet median household income is 28.0% below the national mean. This income disparity explains why the county, despite being a rural area with a population of only 7,112, commands premium pricing relative to its economic fundamentals. Economic fundamentals present a challenging backdrop for sustained growth. Local employment is limited to 640 jobs with an average weekly wage of $672, providing modest support for high home values. Housing supply is virtually non-existent, with only one new unit authorized in 2025, which typically supports price stability but limits new entry points for buyers. However, the current 7.40% mortgage rate significantly increases monthly carrying costs, further straining affordability for the median household earning $48,986. Migration data shows a net inflow of 210 filers, suggesting continued demographic interest despite the economic constraints. For potential buyers, the market offers a correction from peak prices but remains expensive relative to local wages. Renters, conversely, benefit from low cost burdens, making the rental sector a more financially efficient option in the near term given the high interest rate environment and limited new construction.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Newton County Compares

MetricNewton CountyArkansas AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $169,300 $141,465 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $617 $774 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 76.5% 71.1% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 22.9 15.1 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Newton County is 19.7% above the Arkansas state average and 25.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $617/month is 20.3% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.9, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.

Newton County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.5%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Greene County Arkansas $169,300 $904
Cottonwood County Minnesota $169,300 $817
St. Francois County Missouri $169,300 $794
Cherokee County Texas $169,300 $933
DeKalb County Missouri $169,200 $817

Other Counties in Arkansas

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Greene County $169,300 $904 66.2%
Pope County $170,100 $859 70.4%
Stone County $171,600 $626 75.9%
Baxter County $174,600 $846 75.2%
White County $163,600 $850 69.1%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).