St. Francois County, Missouri Housing Market
In St. Francois County, Missouri, the median home value is $169,300, with a median monthly rent of $794. This places St. Francois County at #1817 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #52 within Missouri.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $865
- Establishments: 1,823
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 88
- Multi-family: 56
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 23,994 (avg $58,401)
- Outflow: 23,065 (avg $58,715)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in St. Francois County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63601 | 223.5 | +18.26% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore St. Francois County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for St. Francois County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How St. Francois County Compares
| Metric | St. Francois County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $169,300 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $794 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 68.2% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.8 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in St. Francois County is 3.6% below the Missouri state average and 25.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $794/month is 1.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.8, the buy-vs-rent decision in St. Francois County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
St. Francois County has an owner-occupancy rate of 68.2%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | Arkansas | $169,300 | $904 |
| Newton County | Arkansas | $169,300 | $617 |
| Cottonwood County | Minnesota | $169,300 | $817 |
| Cherokee County | Texas | $169,300 | $933 |
| DeKalb County | Missouri | $169,200 | $817 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeKalb County | $169,200 | $817 | 71.1% |
| Ozark County | $168,600 | $631 | 82.1% |
| Laclede County | $168,400 | $809 | 68.2% |
| Douglas County | $168,200 | $700 | 80.6% |
| Ralls County | $168,200 | $749 | 85.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).