Missouri Housing Market Data
In Missouri, the median home value across 115 counties is $175,712, with a median gross rent of $782/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$175,712
Median Rent
$782/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.7%
Counties
115
📈 Missouri Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Missouri
rose +3.7%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Missouri
Employment
2,342,833
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 203,050
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
17,474
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+106857
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Missouri on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 115 counties in Missouri.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Missouri
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platte County | $345,100 | $1,334 | 21.6 |
| 2 | St. Charles County | $320,800 | $1,370 | 19.5 |
| 3 | Camden County | $305,400 | $876 | 29.1 |
| 4 | Cass County | $292,400 | $1,205 | 20.2 |
| 5 | St. Louis County | $276,800 | $1,209 | 19.1 |
| 6 | Clay County | $275,600 | $1,243 | 18.5 |
| 7 | Christian County | $274,900 | $1,058 | 21.7 |
| 8 | Boone County | $272,800 | $1,088 | 20.9 |
| 9 | Warren County | $260,400 | $995 | 21.8 |
| 10 | Stone County | $249,000 | $896 | 23.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Missouri
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harrison County | $109,500 | $703 | 13.0 |
| 2 | Mississippi County | $109,000 | $762 | 11.9 |
| 3 | Wayne County | $107,400 | $665 | 13.5 |
| 4 | Atchison County | $106,800 | $631 | 14.1 |
| 5 | Mercer County | $104,900 | $590 | 14.8 |
| 6 | Knox County | $101,400 | $666 | 12.7 |
| 7 | Shelby County | $99,900 | $625 | 13.3 |
| 8 | Dunklin County | $97,600 | $648 | 12.6 |
| 9 | Pemiscot County | $97,000 | $695 | 11.6 |
| 10 | Worth County | $96,600 | $381 | 21.1 |
All Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platte County | $345,100 | $1,334 | 67.4% |
| St. Charles County | $320,800 | $1,370 | 80.5% |
| Camden County | $305,400 | $876 | 82.5% |
| Cass County | $292,400 | $1,205 | 75.6% |
| St. Louis County | $276,800 | $1,209 | 69.2% |
| Clay County | $275,600 | $1,243 | 69.5% |
| Christian County | $274,900 | $1,058 | 75.9% |
| Boone County | $272,800 | $1,088 | 57.7% |
| Warren County | $260,400 | $995 | 80.2% |
| Stone County | $249,000 | $896 | 83.3% |
| Lincoln County | $244,300 | $961 | 79.0% |
| Jefferson County | $237,200 | $979 | 82.2% |
| Johnson County | $235,700 | $932 | 63.5% |
| Jackson County | $230,500 | $1,197 | 59.1% |
| Cole County | $229,600 | $834 | 67.9% |
| Webster County | $228,800 | $789 | 77.4% |
| Franklin County | $227,600 | $893 | 76.5% |
| Clinton County | $226,800 | $1,008 | 75.7% |
| Osage County | $223,300 | $639 | 79.4% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $222,200 | $780 | 83.0% |
| Greene County | $221,300 | $989 | 57.5% |
| Cape Girardeau County | $220,700 | $881 | 66.8% |
| Maries County | $219,100 | $590 | 78.3% |
| Taney County | $218,800 | $926 | 67.0% |
| Lafayette County | $216,500 | $928 | 75.7% |
| Andrew County | $215,400 | $961 | 76.7% |
| Phelps County | $206,500 | $798 | 61.7% |
| Polk County | $205,800 | $814 | 71.6% |
| Cooper County | $203,500 | $782 | 75.7% |
| Callaway County | $201,600 | $887 | 75.5% |
| Ray County | $198,800 | $782 | 77.3% |
| St. Louis city | $197,500 | $997 | 45.3% |
| Morgan County | $194,400 | $721 | 79.7% |
| Miller County | $192,600 | $763 | 73.9% |
| Newton County | $190,700 | $817 | 76.6% |
| Dallas County | $190,300 | $642 | 75.9% |
| Pulaski County | $189,800 | $1,112 | 61.2% |
| Perry County | $188,200 | $923 | 76.5% |
| Barry County | $187,800 | $766 | 77.3% |
| Moniteau County | $181,900 | $735 | 79.2% |
| Gasconade County | $179,900 | $743 | 80.9% |
| Bollinger County | $179,800 | $694 | 82.3% |
| Montgomery County | $178,700 | $788 | 73.4% |
| Benton County | $177,900 | $773 | 83.8% |
| Nodaway County | $177,500 | $786 | 62.3% |
| Hickory County | $176,100 | $648 | 82.4% |
| Lawrence County | $175,100 | $800 | 73.9% |
| Howell County | $173,000 | $733 | 70.3% |
| Crawford County | $172,600 | $795 | 69.2% |
| Bates County | $170,800 | $786 | 74.9% |
| Dade County | $170,600 | $683 | 77.0% |
| St. Francois County | $169,300 | $794 | 68.2% |
| DeKalb County | $169,200 | $817 | 71.1% |
| Ozark County | $168,600 | $631 | 82.1% |
| Laclede County | $168,400 | $809 | 68.2% |
| Douglas County | $168,200 | $700 | 80.6% |
| Ralls County | $168,200 | $749 | 85.5% |
| Cedar County | $168,100 | $767 | 74.1% |
| Dent County | $167,500 | $660 | 75.9% |
| Jasper County | $166,900 | $973 | 62.8% |
| Caldwell County | $166,500 | $640 | 78.2% |
| Pettis County | $166,300 | $885 | 69.1% |
| Buchanan County | $166,300 | $902 | 66.3% |
| Adair County | $165,700 | $772 | 61.0% |
| Marion County | $162,000 | $808 | 69.3% |
| Daviess County | $161,800 | $696 | 79.1% |
| Chariton County | $160,900 | $567 | 83.5% |
| Henry County | $160,600 | $768 | 75.0% |
| Wright County | $160,100 | $625 | 77.1% |
| Howard County | $159,400 | $832 | 78.7% |
| Carter County | $159,400 | $656 | 60.7% |
| Randolph County | $159,300 | $760 | 71.4% |
| Madison County | $159,000 | $808 | 73.7% |
| Vernon County | $158,800 | $734 | 71.3% |
| Scotland County | $158,800 | $511 | 82.4% |
| Shannon County | $157,500 | $574 | 79.9% |
| St. Clair County | $157,100 | $622 | 76.0% |
| McDonald County | $154,700 | $767 | 67.3% |
| Scott County | $154,400 | $873 | 71.1% |
| Reynolds County | $151,700 | $655 | 79.8% |
| Saline County | $150,500 | $739 | 69.8% |
| Monroe County | $149,300 | $689 | 74.3% |
| Macon County | $149,100 | $672 | 76.8% |
| Livingston County | $147,700 | $768 | 72.3% |
| Texas County | $146,700 | $665 | 77.2% |
| Pike County | $146,000 | $778 | 73.3% |
| Butler County | $145,100 | $780 | 64.6% |
| Stoddard County | $143,300 | $760 | 71.8% |
| Audrain County | $143,100 | $693 | 71.8% |
| Holt County | $138,200 | $650 | 77.2% |
| Schuyler County | $137,500 | $382 | 79.9% |
| Barton County | $136,500 | $805 | 68.1% |
| Gentry County | $134,000 | $636 | 74.4% |
| Clark County | $130,700 | $612 | 78.3% |
| Lewis County | $130,200 | $644 | 76.3% |
| Washington County | $129,400 | $684 | 78.4% |
| Linn County | $123,300 | $620 | 78.5% |
| Ripley County | $119,600 | $654 | 79.1% |
| Putnam County | $119,500 | $521 | 83.0% |
| Iron County | $119,300 | $664 | 75.1% |
| Carroll County | $117,500 | $822 | 71.9% |
| Sullivan County | $115,600 | $673 | 75.1% |
| Oregon County | $113,300 | $639 | 74.9% |
| Grundy County | $112,500 | $696 | 69.7% |
| New Madrid County | $111,800 | $729 | 64.2% |
| Harrison County | $109,500 | $703 | 71.4% |
| Mississippi County | $109,000 | $762 | 62.9% |
| Wayne County | $107,400 | $665 | 75.1% |
| Atchison County | $106,800 | $631 | 76.8% |
| Mercer County | $104,900 | $590 | 81.0% |
| Knox County | $101,400 | $666 | 85.1% |
| Shelby County | $99,900 | $625 | 77.5% |
| Dunklin County | $97,600 | $648 | 62.3% |
| Pemiscot County | $97,000 | $695 | 55.6% |
| Worth County | $96,600 | $381 | 82.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.