Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri Housing Market
In Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri, the median home value is $222,200, with a median monthly rent of $780. This places Ste. Genevieve County at #1163 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #20 within Missouri.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,187
- Establishments: 459
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 42
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,474 (avg $72,579)
- Outflow: 7,164 (avg $72,827)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Ste. Genevieve County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63640 | 226.2 | +3.93% | 2025 |
| 2 | 63670 | 242.9 | +6.22% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Ste. Genevieve County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Ste. Genevieve County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Ste. Genevieve County Compares
| Metric | Ste. Genevieve County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $222,200 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $780 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 83.0% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 23.7 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Ste. Genevieve County is 26.5% above the Missouri state average and 2.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $780/month is about equal to the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.7, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Ste. Genevieve County has an owner-occupancy rate of 83.0%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kewaunee County | Wisconsin | $222,200 | $847 |
| Clayton County | Georgia | $222,300 | $1,433 |
| Wayne County | Ohio | $222,100 | $881 |
| Morrow County | Ohio | $222,300 | $937 |
| Van Zandt County | Texas | $222,100 | $1,066 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | $221,300 | $989 | 57.5% |
| Osage County | $223,300 | $639 | 79.4% |
| Cape Girardeau County | $220,700 | $881 | 66.8% |
| Maries County | $219,100 | $590 | 78.3% |
| Taney County | $218,800 | $926 | 67.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).