Gasconade County, Missouri Housing Market
In Gasconade County, Missouri, the median home value is $179,900, with a median monthly rent of $743. This places Gasconade County at #1640 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #41 within Missouri.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $784
- Establishments: 496
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 7
- Multi-family: 16
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 6,207 (avg $61,486)
- Outflow: 5,856 (avg $61,563)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Gasconade County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 65041 | 270.8 | -1.30% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Gasconade County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Gasconade County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Gasconade County Compares
| Metric | Gasconade County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $179,900 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $743 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 80.9% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.2 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Gasconade County is 2.4% above the Missouri state average and 21.0% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $743/month is 5.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.2, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Gasconade County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.9%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleburne County | Arkansas | $179,800 | $859 |
| Gibson County | Indiana | $180,000 | $935 |
| Bollinger County | Missouri | $179,800 | $694 |
| Meigs County | Tennessee | $180,000 | $875 |
| Cherokee County | Alabama | $179,700 | $762 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger County | $179,800 | $694 | 82.3% |
| Montgomery County | $178,700 | $788 | 73.4% |
| Moniteau County | $181,900 | $735 | 79.2% |
| Benton County | $177,900 | $773 | 83.8% |
| Nodaway County | $177,500 | $786 | 62.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).