Mississippi County, Missouri Housing Market
In Mississippi County, Missouri, the median home value is $109,000, with a median monthly rent of $762. This places Mississippi County at #2811 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #107 within Missouri.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $871
- Establishments: 374
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 10
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 4,188 (avg $57,762)
- Outflow: 3,990 (avg $57,931)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Mississippi County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63801 | 202.3 | +1.57% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Mississippi County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Mississippi County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Mississippi County Compares
| Metric | Mississippi County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $109,000 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $762 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 62.9% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 11.9 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Mississippi County is 38.0% below the Missouri state average and 52.1% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $762/month is 2.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 11.9, buying a home in Mississippi County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Mississippi County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.9%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton County | Texas | $109,000 | $720 |
| Ida County | Iowa | $108,900 | $696 |
| Iron County | Michigan | $109,100 | $716 |
| Esmeralda County | Nevada | $108,900 | $1,320 |
| Greer County | Oklahoma | $109,100 | $681 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison County | $109,500 | $703 | 71.4% |
| Wayne County | $107,400 | $665 | 75.1% |
| Atchison County | $106,800 | $631 | 76.8% |
| New Madrid County | $111,800 | $729 | 64.2% |
| Grundy County | $112,500 | $696 | 69.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).