Monroe County, Missouri Housing Market
In Monroe County, Missouri, the median home value is $149,300, with a median monthly rent of $689. This places Monroe County at #2252 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #82 within Missouri.
How is this calculated?
Composite of 4 axes: Affordability (30%), Stability (25%), Momentum (25%), Vitality (20%), each normalized as a percentile rank across 3134 U.S. counties. Editorial rating only — not investment advice or a property valuation.
Market Phase classifies the current state of the market based on 5-year price growth and recent FHFA momentum: 🔥 Boom · 📈 Growth · ⚖️ Stable · ❄️ Cooling · 🌱 Recovering. This is a present-state classification, not a forecast.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $857
- Establishments: 202
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 31
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 3,421 (avg $58,099)
- Outflow: 3,258 (avg $57,581)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Monroe County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 65270 | 273.0 | +1.13% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Monroe County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Monroe County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Monroe County Compares
| Metric | Monroe County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $149,300 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $689 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.3% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.1 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Monroe County is 15.0% below the Missouri state average and 34.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $689/month is 11.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.1, the buy-vs-rent decision in Monroe County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Monroe County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.3%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talladega County | Alabama | $149,200 | $785 |
| Tuscola County | Michigan | $149,500 | $819 |
| Macon County | Missouri | $149,100 | $672 |
| Sedgwick County | Colorado | $149,000 | $774 |
| Bleckley County | Georgia | $149,600 | $799 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | $149,100 | $672 | 76.8% |
| Saline County | $150,500 | $739 | 69.8% |
| Livingston County | $147,700 | $768 | 72.3% |
| Reynolds County | $151,700 | $655 | 79.8% |
| Texas County | $146,700 | $665 | 77.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-15. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).