Cass County, Missouri Housing Market
In Cass County, Missouri, the median home value is $292,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,205. This places Cass County at #668 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #4 within Missouri.
How is this calculated?
Composite of 4 axes: Affordability (30%), Stability (25%), Momentum (25%), Vitality (20%), each normalized as a percentile rank across 3134 U.S. counties. Editorial rating only — not investment advice or a property valuation.
Market Phase classifies the current state of the market based on 5-year price growth and recent FHFA momentum: 🔥 Boom · 📈 Growth · ⚖️ Stable · ❄️ Cooling · 🌱 Recovering. This is a present-state classification, not a forecast.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $952
- Establishments: 2,536
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 463
- Multi-family: 24
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 45,213 (avg $90,689)
- Outflow: 42,646 (avg $91,820)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Cass County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64746 | 267.9 | +3.76% | 2025 |
| 2 | 64061 | 269.6 | +5.28% | 2025 |
| 3 | 64734 | 267.4 | +3.45% | 2025 |
| 4 | 64080 | 259.6 | +2.42% | 2025 |
| 5 | 64082 | 244.8 | +8.91% | 2025 |
| 6 | 64040 | 266.5 | +6.17% | 2025 |
| 7 | 64012 | 256.7 | +4.11% | 2025 |
| 8 | 64034 | 246.8 | +1.08% | 2025 |
| 9 | 64701 | 242.0 | +1.76% | 2025 |
| 10 | 64747 | 267.8 | +0.16% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Cass County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Cass County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Cass County Compares
| Metric | Cass County | Missouri Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $292,400 | $175,712 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,205 | $782 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.6% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.2 | 18.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Cass County is 66.4% above the Missouri state average and 28.4% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,205/month is 54.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.2, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Cass County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.6%, compared to 73.7% in Missouri and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Converse County | Wyoming | $292,700 | $866 |
| Lincoln County | Washington | $292,800 | $883 |
| Copper River Census Area | Alaska | $292,800 | $1,089 |
| Rockdale County | Georgia | $292,900 | $1,525 |
| Bernalillo County | New Mexico | $292,900 | $1,144 |
Other Counties in Missouri
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County | $305,400 | $876 | 82.5% |
| St. Louis County | $276,800 | $1,209 | 69.2% |
| Clay County | $275,600 | $1,243 | 69.5% |
| Christian County | $274,900 | $1,058 | 75.9% |
| Boone County | $272,800 | $1,088 | 57.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-15. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).