Stone County, Arkansas Housing Market
In Stone County, Arkansas, the median home value is $171,600, with a median monthly rent of $626. This places Stone County at #1767 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #16 within Arkansas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $725
- Establishments: 273
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 4,341 (avg $49,536)
- Outflow: 3,865 (avg $48,978)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Stone County, Arkansas, functions as a moderately balanced market with distinct affordability pressures relative to local incomes. The price-to-income ratio stands at 4.19, significantly exceeding the national average of 3.20, indicating that home purchase costs are disproportionately high for residents. Conversely, the rent burden is 18.3% of income, only marginally above the national benchmark of 17.2%. This divergence suggests that while renting remains relatively accessible, homeownership is strained by elevated property values compared to earning potential. The market is not strictly a buyer’s or renter’s market but rather one where entry-level purchasing power is constrained by income levels rather than absolute price points. Recent trends reveal volatile price appreciation that has outpaced rental growth. Home values surged 26.4% in 2022 and continued rising 14.9% in 2024, reaching a median of $171,600. This trajectory contrasts sharply with the modest 18.3% rent burden, implying that equity accumulation is outstripping rental cost increases. The price-to-rent ratio of 22.8, well above the national average of 18.7, further highlights that owning is becoming more expensive relative to renting on a cash-flow basis. This pattern suggests a market adjusting to higher valuations without a corresponding surge in rental costs, potentially driven by limited local supply or external demand factors rather than broad-based local income growth. Regional context underscores Stone County’s unique position within Arkansas. Median home values are 21.3% above the state average, yet median household income is 39.8% below the national mean. This disparity creates a specific affordability gap not seen in more economically robust areas. Economic fundamentals show limited local job growth, with only 2,119 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $725. However, net migration of +476 filers between 2021 and 2022, with inflowing residents earning slightly more ($49,536) than outflowing residents ($48,978), indicates a modest influx of higher-income households potentially driving price appreciation. With 30-year mortgage rates at 7.40%, the high price-to-income ratio amplifies the cost of debt service. Potential buyers must account for the significant gap between local wages and home prices, while renters face stable but slightly above-average cost burdens. The market’s momentum is driven by migration and price appreciation rather than robust local employment expansion.
🔗 Explore Stone County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Stone County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Stone County Compares
| Metric | Stone County | Arkansas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $171,600 | $141,465 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $626 | $774 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.9% | 71.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 22.8 | 15.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Stone County is 21.3% above the Arkansas state average and 24.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $626/month is 19.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.8, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Stone County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.9%, compared to 71.1% in Arkansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suwannee County | Florida | $171,600 | $884 |
| Shiawassee County | Michigan | $171,600 | $899 |
| Newton County | Indiana | $171,500 | $918 |
| Ross County | Ohio | $171,500 | $906 |
| Reagan County | Texas | $171,500 | $746 |
Other Counties in Arkansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pope County | $170,100 | $859 | 70.4% |
| Greene County | $169,300 | $904 | 66.2% |
| Newton County | $169,300 | $617 | 76.5% |
| Baxter County | $174,600 | $846 | 75.2% |
| Sebastian County | $176,200 | $886 | 61.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).