Henderson County, Kentucky Housing Market
In Henderson County, Kentucky, the median home value is $171,900, with a median monthly rent of $777. This places Henderson County at #1764 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #44 within Kentucky.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,151
- Establishments: 1,425
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 58
- Multi-family: 54
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 17,159 (avg $66,804)
- Outflow: 16,553 (avg $67,723)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Henderson County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42406 | 279.7 | +19.63% | 2025 |
| 2 | 42420 | 209.5 | -0.88% | 2025 |
| 3 | 42452 | 257.7 | +3.97% | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Henderson County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Henderson County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Henderson County Compares
| Metric | Henderson County | Kentucky Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $171,900 | $160,835 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $777 | $793 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.9% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.4 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Henderson County is 6.9% above the Kentucky state average and 24.5% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $777/month is 2.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.4, the buy-vs-rent decision in Henderson County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Henderson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.9%, compared to 73.4% in Kentucky and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | Alabama | $171,900 | $1,092 |
| Jersey County | Illinois | $171,900 | $846 |
| Montgomery County | Indiana | $171,800 | $858 |
| Trimble County | Kentucky | $172,000 | $863 |
| Schuyler County | New York | $171,800 | $899 |
Other Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trimble County | $172,000 | $863 | 79.7% |
| Montgomery County | $172,200 | $830 | 68.3% |
| Christian County | $173,600 | $1,040 | 50.0% |
| Marshall County | $173,800 | $798 | 81.6% |
| Taylor County | $174,200 | $718 | 68.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).