Simpson County, Kentucky Housing Market
In Simpson County, Kentucky, the median home value is $229,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,012. This places Simpson County at #1086 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #16 within Kentucky.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,042
- Establishments: 699
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 205
- Multi-family: 191
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,635 (avg $58,745)
- Outflow: 7,143 (avg $59,194)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Simpson County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 42170 | 242.8 | -2.56% | 2025 |
| 2 | 42104 | 228.9 | +3.21% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Simpson County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Simpson County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Simpson County Compares
| Metric | Simpson County | Kentucky Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $229,400 | $160,835 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,012 | $793 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 66.7% | 73.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.9 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Simpson County is 42.6% above the Kentucky state average and 0.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,012/month is 27.6% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.9, the buy-vs-rent decision in Simpson County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Simpson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 66.7%, compared to 73.4% in Kentucky and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland County | Vermont | $229,400 | $1,000 |
| Bourbon County | Kentucky | $229,300 | $822 |
| Jefferson County | Tennessee | $229,300 | $904 |
| Harrison County | Indiana | $229,600 | $836 |
| Baltimore city | Maryland | $229,600 | $1,331 |
Other Counties in Kentucky
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bourbon County | $229,300 | $822 | 63.7% |
| Madison County | $232,000 | $889 | 62.0% |
| Hardin County | $225,800 | $971 | 62.6% |
| Anderson County | $225,100 | $927 | 77.6% |
| Nelson County | $238,000 | $1,008 | 78.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).