Cortland County, New York Housing Market
In Cortland County, New York, the median home value is $162,100, with a median monthly rent of $984. This places Cortland County at #1972 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #47 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,032
- Establishments: 1,024
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 31
- Multi-family: 6
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 17,923 (avg $68,087)
- Outflow: 17,252 (avg $68,543)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Cortland County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13053 | 270.6 | +8.83% | 2025 |
| 2 | 13159 | 270.4 | +6.88% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Cortland County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Cortland County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Cortland County Compares
| Metric | Cortland County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $162,100 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $984 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 66.3% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.7 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Cortland County is 42.4% below the New York state average and 28.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $984/month is 15.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.7, buying a home in Cortland County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Cortland County has an owner-occupancy rate of 66.3%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake County | Minnesota | $162,000 | $583 |
| Marion County | Missouri | $162,000 | $808 |
| Lanier County | Georgia | $162,300 | $913 |
| LaSalle County | Illinois | $161,900 | $928 |
| Davis County | Iowa | $161,900 | $868 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming County | $162,300 | $802 | 75.9% |
| Fulton County | $163,100 | $912 | 71.4% |
| Tioga County | $160,800 | $928 | 79.1% |
| Lewis County | $166,100 | $837 | 80.2% |
| Montgomery County | $157,500 | $940 | 70.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).