Madison County, New York Housing Market
In Madison County, New York, the median home value is $184,600, with a median monthly rent of $928. This places Madison County at #1580 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #34 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,060
- Establishments: 1,502
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 108
- Multi-family: 79
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 27,887 (avg $88,519)
- Outflow: 26,785 (avg $88,936)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 7 active ZIP codes in Madison County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13037 | 322.9 | +14.17% | 2025 |
| 2 | 13035 | 283.4 | +9.05% | 2025 |
| 3 | 13104 | 248.8 | +7.16% | 2025 |
| 4 | 13030 | 281.8 | +7.44% | 2025 |
| 5 | 13421 | 235.5 | +5.28% | 2025 |
| 6 | 13082 | 270.7 | +2.05% | 2025 |
| 7 | 13032 | 232.7 | +8.01% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Madison County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Madison County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Madison County Compares
| Metric | Madison County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $184,600 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $928 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.3% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 16.6 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Madison County is 34.4% below the New York state average and 18.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $928/month is 20.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Madison County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Madison County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.3%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costilla County | Colorado | $184,700 | $927 |
| Yates County | New York | $184,700 | $834 |
| Jones County | Iowa | $184,800 | $784 |
| Daniels County | Montana | $184,800 | $581 |
| Polk County | Texas | $184,800 | $987 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yates County | $184,700 | $834 | 77.2% |
| Delaware County | $183,100 | $880 | 77.3% |
| Oneida County | $182,600 | $944 | 67.7% |
| Jefferson County | $188,200 | $1,213 | 54.7% |
| Clinton County | $180,600 | $1,003 | 69.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).