Yates County, New York Housing Market
In Yates County, New York, the median home value is $184,700, with a median monthly rent of $834. This places Yates County at #1579 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #33 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $973
- Establishments: 640
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 76
- Multi-family: 11
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 9,592 (avg $73,493)
- Outflow: 9,296 (avg $71,222)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Yates County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14527 | 325.0 | +2.97% | 2025 |
| 2 | 14507 | 205.0 | +1.42% | 2021 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
💰 Ready to Finance a Purchase?
See the 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits for Yates County, plus monthly payment estimates at today's mortgage rates.
View Mortgage Guide for Yates County →How Yates County Compares
| Metric | Yates County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $184,700 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $834 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.2% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.5 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Yates County is 34.3% below the New York state average and 18.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $834/month is 28.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.5, the buy-vs-rent decision in Yates County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Yates County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.2%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costilla County | Colorado | $184,700 | $927 |
| Jones County | Iowa | $184,800 | $784 |
| Daniels County | Montana | $184,800 | $581 |
| Madison County | New York | $184,600 | $928 |
| Polk County | Texas | $184,800 | $987 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | $184,600 | $928 | 78.3% |
| Delaware County | $183,100 | $880 | 77.3% |
| Oneida County | $182,600 | $944 | 67.7% |
| Jefferson County | $188,200 | $1,213 | 54.7% |
| Clinton County | $180,600 | $1,003 | 69.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).