Chautauqua County, New York Housing Market
In Chautauqua County, New York, the median home value is $127,900, with a median monthly rent of $812. This places Chautauqua County at #2507 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #59 within New York.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $981
- Establishments: 2,978
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 168
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 49,580 (avg $61,882)
- Outflow: 47,803 (avg $62,004)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 7 active ZIP codes in Chautauqua County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14048 | 240.2 | -1.59% | 2025 |
| 2 | 14136 | 266.1 | +16.04% | 2025 |
| 3 | 14701 | 217.8 | +13.33% | 2025 |
| 4 | 14712 | 279.2 | +13.16% | 2025 |
| 5 | 14750 | 282.3 | — | 2025 |
| 6 | 14063 | 227.1 | -2.46% | 2025 |
| 7 | 14787 | 209.3 | — | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Chautauqua County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Chautauqua County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Chautauqua County Compares
| Metric | Chautauqua County | New York Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $127,900 | $281,200 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $812 | $1,168 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 68.9% | 69.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.1 | 18.4 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Chautauqua County is 54.5% below the New York state average and 43.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $812/month is 30.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.1, buying a home in Chautauqua County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Chautauqua County has an owner-occupancy rate of 68.9%, compared to 69.3% in New York and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panola County | Mississippi | $127,800 | $874 |
| Luna County | New Mexico | $128,000 | $650 |
| Richmond County | North Carolina | $127,800 | $724 |
| Jefferson County | Ohio | $127,800 | $835 |
| Marshall County | Kansas | $127,700 | $690 |
Other Counties in New York
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Lawrence County | $121,900 | $818 | 71.9% |
| Steuben County | $137,900 | $894 | 73.3% |
| Chenango County | $137,900 | $875 | 75.4% |
| Orleans County | $140,800 | $874 | 77.2% |
| Chemung County | $141,100 | $1,059 | 68.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).