Henry County, Illinois Housing Market
In Henry County, Illinois, the median home value is $151,600, with a median monthly rent of $842. This places Henry County at #2205 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #37 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,032
- Establishments: 920
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 18
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 20,641 (avg $77,484)
- Outflow: 19,977 (avg $78,174)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Henry County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61250 | 183.8 | +16.68% | 2025 |
| 2 | 61434 | 175.4 | +43.85% | 2024 |
| 3 | 61241 | 199.3 | +16.40% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61277 | 186.1 | +9.74% | 2025 |
| 5 | 61273 | 196.4 | +0.22% | 2025 |
| 6 | 61254 | 196.4 | +7.61% | 2025 |
| 7 | 61240 | 181.0 | +0.10% | 2025 |
| 8 | 61238 | 157.1 | +3.11% | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Henry County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Henry County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Henry County Compares
| Metric | Henry County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $151,600 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $842 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 79.9% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 15.0 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Henry County is 0.9% below the Illinois state average and 33.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $842/month is 2.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 15.0, the buy-vs-rent decision in Henry County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Henry County has an owner-occupancy rate of 79.9%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burke County | Georgia | $151,600 | $758 |
| Columbiana County | Ohio | $151,600 | $756 |
| Reynolds County | Missouri | $151,700 | $655 |
| Oswego County | New York | $151,700 | $967 |
| Menominee County | Michigan | $151,800 | $692 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island County | $150,400 | $889 | 69.7% |
| Douglas County | $150,400 | $848 | 76.9% |
| Brown County | $150,300 | $698 | 71.8% |
| Lee County | $154,600 | $894 | 73.6% |
| Washington County | $155,700 | $818 | 84.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).