Illinois Housing Market Data
In Illinois, the median home value across 102 counties is $153,019, with a median gross rent of $867/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$153,019
Median Rent
$867/mo
Owner Occupancy
75.8%
Counties
102
📈 Illinois Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Illinois
rose +5.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Illinois
Employment
5,019,144
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 310,853
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
18,551
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+72578
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Illinois on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 102 counties in Illinois.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Illinois
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPage County | $391,400 | $1,688 | 19.3 |
| 2 | Lake County | $345,700 | $1,477 | 19.5 |
| 3 | Kane County | $327,000 | $1,453 | 18.8 |
| 4 | Cook County | $324,500 | $1,435 | 18.8 |
| 5 | Kendall County | $322,400 | $1,781 | 15.1 |
| 6 | Will County | $319,600 | $1,462 | 18.2 |
| 7 | McHenry County | $308,100 | $1,401 | 18.3 |
| 8 | Monroe County | $282,100 | $1,042 | 22.6 |
| 9 | Grundy County | $271,700 | $1,177 | 19.2 |
| 10 | DeKalb County | $243,600 | $1,049 | 19.4 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Illinois
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 10.5 |
| 2 | Vermilion County | $97,200 | $838 | 9.7 |
| 3 | Cass County | $97,100 | $723 | 11.2 |
| 4 | Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 11.7 |
| 5 | Greene County | $95,200 | $754 | 10.5 |
| 6 | Saline County | $94,300 | $726 | 10.8 |
| 7 | Franklin County | $89,000 | $803 | 9.2 |
| 8 | Pulaski County | $85,100 | $634 | 11.2 |
| 9 | Gallatin County | $82,900 | $541 | 12.8 |
| 10 | Alexander County | $59,800 | $656 | 7.6 |
All Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| DuPage County | $391,400 | $1,688 | 73.1% |
| Lake County | $345,700 | $1,477 | 74.8% |
| Kane County | $327,000 | $1,453 | 76.0% |
| Cook County | $324,500 | $1,435 | 57.7% |
| Kendall County | $322,400 | $1,781 | 84.0% |
| Will County | $319,600 | $1,462 | 82.8% |
| McHenry County | $308,100 | $1,401 | 82.7% |
| Monroe County | $282,100 | $1,042 | 84.7% |
| Grundy County | $271,700 | $1,177 | 74.4% |
| DeKalb County | $243,600 | $1,049 | 61.4% |
| Boone County | $216,900 | $1,041 | 81.8% |
| Champaign County | $211,500 | $1,051 | 54.0% |
| Jo Daviess County | $209,900 | $825 | 80.4% |
| McLean County | $208,400 | $1,009 | 65.1% |
| Woodford County | $197,600 | $912 | 85.7% |
| Kankakee County | $192,600 | $1,097 | 69.9% |
| Clinton County | $192,400 | $912 | 80.3% |
| Calhoun County | $190,900 | $583 | 88.7% |
| Effingham County | $189,500 | $733 | 78.2% |
| Ogle County | $189,200 | $936 | 75.4% |
| Menard County | $185,500 | $885 | 79.5% |
| Piatt County | $180,600 | $1,046 | 84.8% |
| St. Clair County | $180,300 | $1,090 | 68.4% |
| Sangamon County | $176,300 | $983 | 71.3% |
| Madison County | $173,000 | $1,024 | 74.2% |
| Putnam County | $172,700 | $851 | 81.5% |
| Jersey County | $171,900 | $846 | 80.5% |
| Tazewell County | $167,500 | $909 | 78.4% |
| Winnebago County | $164,500 | $1,021 | 65.9% |
| Adams County | $162,600 | $828 | 72.1% |
| LaSalle County | $161,900 | $928 | 74.4% |
| Johnson County | $160,500 | $781 | 82.0% |
| Peoria County | $158,500 | $993 | 67.0% |
| Williamson County | $156,400 | $930 | 70.7% |
| Washington County | $155,700 | $818 | 84.1% |
| Lee County | $154,600 | $894 | 73.6% |
| Henry County | $151,600 | $842 | 79.9% |
| Rock Island County | $150,400 | $889 | 69.7% |
| Douglas County | $150,400 | $848 | 76.9% |
| Brown County | $150,300 | $698 | 71.8% |
| Mercer County | $146,700 | $786 | 83.8% |
| Bond County | $145,700 | $785 | 76.6% |
| Pope County | $143,800 | $449 | 86.3% |
| Marshall County | $142,800 | $782 | 79.2% |
| Livingston County | $142,200 | $880 | 74.3% |
| Macoupin County | $138,200 | $801 | 78.5% |
| Iroquois County | $137,800 | $799 | 80.0% |
| Jackson County | $137,300 | $782 | 50.0% |
| Shelby County | $137,100 | $814 | 78.4% |
| Randolph County | $135,100 | $780 | 76.6% |
| Stephenson County | $134,900 | $798 | 70.9% |
| Logan County | $134,400 | $829 | 68.5% |
| Moultrie County | $134,000 | $804 | 76.0% |
| Clark County | $132,400 | $861 | 80.3% |
| Union County | $131,700 | $648 | 77.4% |
| Morgan County | $130,800 | $722 | 72.8% |
| Fayette County | $130,700 | $798 | 80.6% |
| De Witt County | $130,300 | $903 | 78.5% |
| Coles County | $127,400 | $780 | 60.4% |
| Macon County | $127,300 | $847 | 70.2% |
| Whiteside County | $127,100 | $856 | 76.9% |
| Bureau County | $126,900 | $832 | 76.1% |
| Cumberland County | $126,000 | $772 | 84.2% |
| Jefferson County | $126,000 | $885 | 71.7% |
| Jasper County | $125,500 | $793 | 85.2% |
| Ford County | $122,000 | $923 | 72.3% |
| Massac County | $121,900 | $756 | 76.4% |
| Crawford County | $121,100 | $811 | 81.9% |
| Christian County | $115,500 | $785 | 75.2% |
| Carroll County | $114,500 | $818 | 77.2% |
| Hancock County | $113,800 | $782 | 81.3% |
| Hamilton County | $113,700 | $568 | 76.4% |
| Perry County | $112,600 | $728 | 80.9% |
| Montgomery County | $112,300 | $723 | 77.4% |
| Richland County | $112,000 | $805 | 73.8% |
| Knox County | $111,900 | $788 | 70.8% |
| Wayne County | $110,700 | $657 | 78.4% |
| Schuyler County | $109,700 | $853 | 79.4% |
| White County | $108,100 | $719 | 77.1% |
| McDonough County | $107,500 | $761 | 63.5% |
| Fulton County | $107,200 | $785 | 76.6% |
| Warren County | $105,000 | $788 | 75.2% |
| Wabash County | $104,900 | $794 | 76.3% |
| Stark County | $104,500 | $735 | 80.1% |
| Henderson County | $104,400 | $764 | 81.1% |
| Hardin County | $103,800 | $379 | 79.5% |
| Mason County | $103,400 | $802 | 81.8% |
| Marion County | $103,000 | $794 | 74.7% |
| Pike County | $101,400 | $676 | 77.7% |
| Edwards County | $100,000 | $811 | 79.3% |
| Lawrence County | $99,100 | $836 | 71.8% |
| Clay County | $97,400 | $735 | 79.3% |
| Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 72.7% |
| Vermilion County | $97,200 | $838 | 70.2% |
| Cass County | $97,100 | $723 | 75.9% |
| Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 79.0% |
| Greene County | $95,200 | $754 | 78.2% |
| Saline County | $94,300 | $726 | 72.5% |
| Franklin County | $89,000 | $803 | 74.1% |
| Pulaski County | $85,100 | $634 | 68.2% |
| Gallatin County | $82,900 | $541 | 77.4% |
| Alexander County | $59,800 | $656 | 77.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.