Saline County, Illinois Housing Market
In Saline County, Illinois, the median home value is $94,300, with a median monthly rent of $726. This places Saline County at #2989 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #98 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,001
- Establishments: 456
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 8,662 (avg $62,006)
- Outflow: 8,248 (avg $63,111)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Saline County, Illinois, functions as a distinct buyer’s market characterized by extreme affordability relative to national benchmarks. With a median home value of $94,300, the local price-to-income ratio stands at 1.78, significantly lower than the national average of 3.20. This disparity is reinforced by a price-to-rent ratio of 10.8, well below the national norm of 18.7, indicating that purchasing equity is substantially more cost-effective than long-term renting. The median household income of $53,117 supports this dynamic, as the median gross rent of $726 per month consumes only 16.4% of income, slightly under the national average rent burden of 17.2%. These metrics collectively position the county as an outlier in terms of housing accessibility, offering entry-level costs that are 58.6% below the national median home value. The market exhibits a clear deceleration in price appreciation, shifting from a peak year-over-year increase of 8.5% in 2022 to a modest 1.5% growth in 2024. This cooling trend is corroborated by the FHFA House Price Index, which recorded a 1.02% year-over-year decline in 2025, underperforming the Illinois state average of 5.54% by 6.56 percentage points. This divergence suggests that while the state market remains robust, Saline County is experiencing a correction or stabilization phase. The local economy, supported by 6,463 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,001, provides a stable but limited demand base. Positive net migration of 414 filers between 2021 and 2022, with inflows averaging $62,006 in income, indicates a steady influx of moderate-income residents, yet this demand has not yet translated into significant price acceleration. Recent momentum suggests a market in equilibrium rather than a bubble. The 7.40% national mortgage rate imposes a higher carrying cost, which likely contributes to the current price stagnation despite the county’s low absolute values. For potential buyers, the current environment offers high leverage potential due to low entry prices, while renters face minimal financial strain. The owner-occupancy rate of 72.5% reflects a community with strong residential stability. However, the significant gap between local and state performance implies that Saline County’s housing values are decoupled from broader Illinois trends, driven more by local income constraints and limited employment growth than by external investment pressures. This structural affordability remains the defining feature of the county’s housing landscape.
🔗 Explore Saline County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Saline County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Saline County Compares
| Metric | Saline County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $94,300 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $726 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.5% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 10.8 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Saline County is 38.4% below the Illinois state average and 58.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $726/month is 16.3% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 10.8, buying a home in Saline County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Saline County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.5%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | Georgia | $94,400 | $536 |
| West Carroll Parish | Louisiana | $94,400 | $740 |
| Smith County | Kansas | $94,100 | $635 |
| Robeson County | North Carolina | $94,500 | $805 |
| Dallas County | Alabama | $94,600 | $733 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | $95,200 | $754 | 78.2% |
| Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 79.0% |
| Cass County | $97,100 | $723 | 75.9% |
| Vermilion County | $97,200 | $838 | 70.2% |
| Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 72.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).