Cass County, Illinois Housing Market
In Cass County, Illinois, the median home value is $97,100, with a median monthly rent of $723. This places Cass County at #2956 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #95 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,106
- Establishments: 233
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 0
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 5,264 (avg $62,244)
- Outflow: 5,050 (avg $63,768)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Cass County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62612 | 215.6 | +21.58% | 2025 |
| 2 | 62675 | 207.5 | +5.87% | 2025 |
| 3 | 62618 | 204.2 | — | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Cass County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Cass County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Cass County Compares
| Metric | Cass County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $97,100 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $723 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.9% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 11.2 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Cass County is 36.5% below the Illinois state average and 57.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $723/month is 16.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 11.2, buying a home in Cass County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Cass County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.9%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| McMullen County | Texas | $97,100 | $758 |
| Zapata County | Texas | $97,100 | $617 |
| Vermilion County | Illinois | $97,200 | $838 |
| Barber County | Kansas | $97,000 | $830 |
| Pemiscot County | Missouri | $97,000 | $695 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermilion County | $97,200 | $838 | 70.2% |
| Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 72.7% |
| Clay County | $97,400 | $735 | 79.3% |
| Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 79.0% |
| Greene County | $95,200 | $754 | 78.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).