Clay County, Illinois Housing Market
In Clay County, Illinois, the median home value is $97,400, with a median monthly rent of $735. This places Clay County at #2950 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #92 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,000
- Establishments: 272
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 2
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 5,376 (avg $60,217)
- Outflow: 5,166 (avg $61,108)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Clay County, Illinois, operates as a distinctively affordable buyer’s market, characterized by extreme value relative to national standards. The median home value of $97,400 sits 57.2% below the national average and 36.3% below the Illinois state average, creating a price-to-income ratio of merely 1.61. This stands in stark contrast to the national benchmark of 3.20, indicating that local housing costs are significantly decoupled from broader national affordability crises. The rent burden is similarly low at 14.6% of income, well below the national average of 17.2%, while the price-to-rent ratio of 11.0 suggests that purchasing remains substantially more economical than renting compared to most other U.S. markets. These metrics collectively classify the area as a low-cost environment where entry barriers for homeownership are minimal relative to household earnings. The market’s trajectory reveals a period of volatility followed by stabilization. Home values surged from $84,400 in 2020 to a peak of $103,600 in 2022, driven by annual gains of 11.0% and 10.6% respectively. However, this momentum reversed sharply in 2023 with a 9.0% decline to $94,300, before recovering modestly by 3.3% in 2024. This recent correction suggests the market has adjusted to higher interest rate environments, with the current 7.40% mortgage rate likely tempering further rapid appreciation. A notable divergence exists between price and rent trends; while home values have normalized, the signal that rents are rising faster than home values indicates shifting dynamics in the rental sector, potentially driven by limited new supply. Only two new housing units were authorized in 2025, all single-family, highlighting a severe constraint on new inventory that could pressure existing stock values. Economic fundamentals provide a mixed backdrop for this housing landscape. With a median household income of $60,417, residents earn 11.1% less than the national average, yet the low cost of living offsets this disparity. Local employment is modest, totaling 3,725 jobs with an average weekly wage of $1,000, suggesting a limited local wage base. Migration data shows a net inflow of 210 filers between 2021 and 2022, with incoming households earning slightly less than those leaving, indicating demographic stability rather than rapid growth. For potential buyers, the combination of low entry costs, high owner occupancy at 79.3%, and constrained new construction creates a market where inventory scarcity may eventually support price retention, despite the recent downward correction. Renters, meanwhile, face rising costs that are outpacing home value growth, making the timing of a purchase potentially more favorable than waiting for further appreciation.
🔗 Explore Clay County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Clay County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Clay County Compares
| Metric | Clay County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $97,400 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $735 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 79.3% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 11.0 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Clay County is 36.3% below the Illinois state average and 57.2% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $735/month is 15.2% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 11.0, buying a home in Clay County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Clay County has an owner-occupancy rate of 79.3%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | Arkansas | $97,300 | $627 |
| Macon County | Georgia | $97,300 | $655 |
| Turner County | Georgia | $97,300 | $679 |
| Edgar County | Illinois | $97,300 | $775 |
| Vermilion County | Illinois | $97,200 | $838 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 72.7% |
| Vermilion County | $97,200 | $838 | 70.2% |
| Cass County | $97,100 | $723 | 75.9% |
| Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 79.0% |
| Lawrence County | $99,100 | $836 | 71.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).