Vermilion County, Illinois Housing Market
In Vermilion County, Illinois, the median home value is $97,200, with a median monthly rent of $838. This places Vermilion County at #2955 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #94 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,039
- Establishments: 1,159
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 10
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 28,245 (avg $58,717)
- Outflow: 27,352 (avg $59,209)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Vermilion County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61846 | 156.8 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 61817 | 192.5 | +9.92% | 2025 |
| 3 | 61832 | 167.7 | +11.88% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61834 | 170.2 | +4.88% | 2025 |
| 5 | 61883 | 203.2 | +6.13% | 2024 |
| 6 | 61858 | 190.0 | +4.37% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Vermilion County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Vermilion County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Vermilion County Compares
| Metric | Vermilion County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $97,200 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $838 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.2% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 9.7 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Vermilion County is 36.5% below the Illinois state average and 57.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $838/month is 3.3% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 9.7, buying a home in Vermilion County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Vermilion County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.2%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | Arkansas | $97,300 | $627 |
| Macon County | Georgia | $97,300 | $655 |
| Turner County | Georgia | $97,300 | $679 |
| Edgar County | Illinois | $97,300 | $775 |
| Cass County | Illinois | $97,100 | $723 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar County | $97,300 | $775 | 72.7% |
| Cass County | $97,100 | $723 | 75.9% |
| Clay County | $97,400 | $735 | 79.3% |
| Scott County | $96,400 | $689 | 79.0% |
| Lawrence County | $99,100 | $836 | 71.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).