McMullen County, Texas Housing Market
In McMullen County, Texas, the median home value is $97,100, with a median monthly rent of $758. This places McMullen County at #2957 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #214 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,349
- Establishments: 64
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 298 (avg $134,034)
- Outflow: 298 (avg $134,034)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore McMullen County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for McMullen County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How McMullen County Compares
| Metric | McMullen County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $97,100 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $758 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.3% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 10.7 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in McMullen County is 47.9% below the Texas state average and 57.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $758/month is 24.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 10.7, buying a home in McMullen County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
McMullen County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.3%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | Illinois | $97,100 | $723 |
| Zapata County | Texas | $97,100 | $617 |
| Vermilion County | Illinois | $97,200 | $838 |
| Barber County | Kansas | $97,000 | $830 |
| Pemiscot County | Missouri | $97,000 | $695 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zapata County | $97,100 | $617 | 72.0% |
| Jones County | $96,500 | $866 | 80.4% |
| La Salle County | $97,800 | $819 | 76.0% |
| Donley County | $96,400 | $780 | 74.8% |
| Nolan County | $96,300 | $913 | 68.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).