Donley County, Texas Housing Market
In Donley County, Texas, the median home value is $96,400, with a median monthly rent of $780. This places Donley County at #2969 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #217 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $866
- Establishments: 98
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 5
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 1,135 (avg $55,362)
- Outflow: 1,064 (avg $54,539)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Donley County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Donley County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Donley County Compares
| Metric | Donley County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $96,400 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $780 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.8% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 10.3 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Donley County is 48.2% below the Texas state average and 57.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $780/month is 21.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 10.3, buying a home in Donley County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Donley County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.8%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie County | Arkansas | $96,400 | $625 |
| Scott County | Illinois | $96,400 | $689 |
| Phillips County | Kansas | $96,500 | $672 |
| Nuckolls County | Nebraska | $96,500 | $585 |
| Nolan County | Texas | $96,300 | $913 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan County | $96,300 | $913 | 68.1% |
| Jones County | $96,500 | $866 | 80.4% |
| McMullen County | $97,100 | $758 | 78.3% |
| Zapata County | $97,100 | $617 | 72.0% |
| Starr County | $95,100 | $726 | 69.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).