Texas Housing Market Data
In Texas, the median home value across 247 counties is $186,278, with a median gross rent of $997/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$186,278
Median Rent
$997/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.2%
Counties
247
📈 Texas Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Texas
rose +0.4%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Texas
Employment
11,482,711
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 725,708
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
210,217
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+396751
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Texas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travis County | $523,000 | $1,744 | 25.0 |
| 2 | Kendall County | $512,700 | $1,606 | 26.6 |
| 3 | Blanco County | $483,500 | $1,017 | 39.6 |
| 4 | Collin County | $475,600 | $1,859 | 21.3 |
| 5 | Gillespie County | $460,700 | $1,340 | 28.7 |
| 6 | Williamson County | $447,000 | $1,796 | 20.7 |
| 7 | Denton County | $437,200 | $1,728 | 21.1 |
| 8 | Comal County | $427,200 | $1,603 | 22.2 |
| 9 | Rockwall County | $415,500 | $1,992 | 17.4 |
| 10 | Hays County | $399,800 | $1,495 | 22.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Texas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher County | $78,600 | $601 | 10.9 |
| 2 | Garza County | $77,800 | $838 | 7.7 |
| 3 | Knox County | $77,300 | $521 | 12.4 |
| 4 | Willacy County | $73,600 | $809 | 7.6 |
| 5 | Foard County | $70,700 | $572 | 10.3 |
| 6 | Dickens County | $65,300 | $758 | 7.2 |
| 7 | Hudspeth County | $64,000 | $705 | 7.6 |
| 8 | Cottle County | $59,300 | $264 | 18.7 |
| 9 | Cochran County | $53,200 | $697 | 6.4 |
| 10 | Stonewall County | $48,600 | $613 | 6.6 |
All Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis County | $523,000 | $1,744 | 52.1% |
| Kendall County | $512,700 | $1,606 | 79.5% |
| Blanco County | $483,500 | $1,017 | 76.2% |
| Collin County | $475,600 | $1,859 | 64.5% |
| Gillespie County | $460,700 | $1,340 | 74.9% |
| Williamson County | $447,000 | $1,796 | 66.4% |
| Denton County | $437,200 | $1,728 | 65.5% |
| Comal County | $427,200 | $1,603 | 76.6% |
| Rockwall County | $415,500 | $1,992 | 82.5% |
| Hays County | $399,800 | $1,495 | 64.1% |
| Parker County | $375,900 | $1,500 | 80.7% |
| Fort Bend County | $374,500 | $1,807 | 77.0% |
| Llano County | $356,500 | $998 | 76.5% |
| Ellis County | $348,600 | $1,594 | 75.8% |
| Montgomery County | $346,200 | $1,532 | 71.8% |
| Burnet County | $344,000 | $1,319 | 76.3% |
| Chambers County | $329,500 | $1,609 | 81.6% |
| Tarrant County | $323,900 | $1,547 | 59.3% |
| Wilson County | $321,300 | $1,069 | 84.7% |
| Kerr County | $321,200 | $1,109 | 70.1% |
| Kaufman County | $320,900 | $1,554 | 78.1% |
| Waller County | $318,700 | $1,169 | 72.0% |
| Bastrop County | $314,800 | $1,410 | 76.5% |
| Galveston County | $314,600 | $1,404 | 67.6% |
| Midland County | $312,700 | $1,407 | 67.6% |
| Hood County | $306,400 | $1,428 | 81.2% |
| Wise County | $304,900 | $1,299 | 81.4% |
| Guadalupe County | $304,400 | $1,517 | 77.8% |
| Dallas County | $303,000 | $1,565 | 50.8% |
| Brazoria County | $301,600 | $1,454 | 74.1% |
| Austin County | $296,900 | $1,137 | 76.5% |
| Brazos County | $296,000 | $1,193 | 46.8% |
| Fayette County | $293,900 | $988 | 79.4% |
| Mason County | $293,600 | $800 | 79.7% |
| Somervell County | $289,500 | $773 | 80.0% |
| Washington County | $288,100 | $1,165 | 69.8% |
| Johnson County | $285,900 | $1,398 | 74.7% |
| Bandera County | $278,400 | $1,149 | 85.9% |
| Harris County | $276,600 | $1,401 | 54.7% |
| Erath County | $269,100 | $1,146 | 63.1% |
| Lee County | $267,800 | $1,067 | 77.8% |
| Aransas County | $265,400 | $1,128 | 76.8% |
| Hartley County | $262,500 | $1,028 | 74.4% |
| Bexar County | $262,200 | $1,354 | 58.8% |
| Jack County | $251,200 | $960 | 72.2% |
| Lampasas County | $250,400 | $1,059 | 80.1% |
| Grayson County | $248,400 | $1,310 | 66.8% |
| Glasscock County | $245,200 | $648 | 68.5% |
| McLennan County | $243,600 | $1,173 | 61.8% |
| Hunt County | $241,700 | $1,222 | 71.3% |
| Rains County | $241,100 | $989 | 82.6% |
| Bell County | $241,000 | $1,224 | 56.5% |
| Smith County | $240,700 | $1,238 | 68.8% |
| Caldwell County | $240,500 | $1,173 | 75.3% |
| Cooke County | $240,400 | $1,047 | 71.8% |
| Medina County | $239,600 | $1,196 | 83.8% |
| Randall County | $238,800 | $1,170 | 67.9% |
| Grimes County | $237,400 | $1,069 | 79.9% |
| Fannin County | $233,700 | $1,035 | 78.7% |
| Lavaca County | $228,300 | $910 | 78.3% |
| Brewster County | $227,000 | $839 | 62.5% |
| Walker County | $226,900 | $1,031 | 56.5% |
| Franklin County | $226,300 | $936 | 82.0% |
| Jeff Davis County | $226,200 | $1,241 | 88.0% |
| Mills County | $223,700 | $708 | 80.3% |
| Van Zandt County | $222,100 | $1,066 | 81.5% |
| Hopkins County | $221,100 | $1,109 | 71.1% |
| Wood County | $216,500 | $862 | 80.1% |
| Lubbock County | $214,100 | $1,178 | 55.5% |
| Henderson County | $211,300 | $1,048 | 77.8% |
| Victoria County | $209,900 | $1,157 | 65.3% |
| Colorado County | $209,800 | $926 | 79.5% |
| San Jacinto County | $209,300 | $1,060 | 84.6% |
| Nueces County | $208,800 | $1,283 | 59.7% |
| Montague County | $206,400 | $1,008 | 79.9% |
| Hardin County | $205,700 | $1,049 | 82.3% |
| Hemphill County | $205,700 | $836 | 71.1% |
| Irion County | $204,400 | $1,950 | 82.8% |
| Jackson County | $203,900 | $1,065 | 70.8% |
| Gregg County | $203,400 | $1,102 | 60.3% |
| Kimble County | $201,300 | $790 | 78.9% |
| Bosque County | $200,900 | $928 | 75.8% |
| Gaines County | $200,700 | $789 | 74.6% |
| Lamar County | $200,700 | $949 | 66.1% |
| Ector County | $200,200 | $1,259 | 64.7% |
| Taylor County | $198,600 | $1,159 | 60.5% |
| Palo Pinto County | $198,000 | $1,093 | 71.0% |
| Tom Green County | $197,000 | $1,154 | 65.1% |
| Andrews County | $195,700 | $1,305 | 78.5% |
| Coryell County | $195,300 | $1,186 | 58.6% |
| Goliad County | $192,500 | $754 | 86.8% |
| San Patricio County | $192,400 | $1,291 | 66.9% |
| Burleson County | $191,000 | $1,063 | 81.7% |
| Wharton County | $189,900 | $1,046 | 72.3% |
| Webb County | $189,900 | $1,027 | 64.7% |
| Milam County | $189,800 | $984 | 76.9% |
| Archer County | $189,100 | $770 | 84.5% |
| Leon County | $186,400 | $907 | 76.6% |
| Robertson County | $185,900 | $779 | 72.4% |
| Anderson County | $185,300 | $1,041 | 72.3% |
| Polk County | $184,800 | $987 | 78.1% |
| Yoakum County | $182,600 | $973 | 66.8% |
| Liberty County | $181,700 | $1,044 | 82.3% |
| El Paso County | $180,400 | $1,079 | 64.2% |
| Harrison County | $180,400 | $974 | 76.9% |
| Hill County | $179,200 | $946 | 78.2% |
| Madison County | $176,200 | $851 | 75.3% |
| Young County | $175,800 | $862 | 74.1% |
| Martin County | $174,800 | $971 | 78.1% |
| Atascosa County | $174,800 | $1,061 | 77.4% |
| Shackelford County | $174,800 | $718 | 78.7% |
| Titus County | $174,000 | $907 | 70.6% |
| Orange County | $173,400 | $1,100 | 75.2% |
| Camp County | $173,100 | $801 | 77.5% |
| Bowie County | $173,000 | $988 | 63.4% |
| Matagorda County | $172,900 | $999 | 68.1% |
| Navarro County | $172,600 | $1,076 | 69.4% |
| Reagan County | $171,500 | $746 | 70.0% |
| Clay County | $171,500 | $811 | 84.0% |
| Armstrong County | $171,500 | $1,021 | 80.2% |
| Rusk County | $171,300 | $1,015 | 78.8% |
| Calhoun County | $171,200 | $891 | 77.3% |
| DeWitt County | $170,900 | $921 | 73.9% |
| Jefferson County | $169,500 | $1,117 | 62.5% |
| Cherokee County | $169,300 | $933 | 74.0% |
| Nacogdoches County | $169,200 | $965 | 59.3% |
| San Saba County | $168,700 | $958 | 71.7% |
| Freestone County | $168,000 | $853 | 75.4% |
| Upshur County | $167,800 | $995 | 80.7% |
| Pecos County | $165,700 | $918 | 72.0% |
| Houston County | $164,900 | $887 | 70.6% |
| Val Verde County | $164,600 | $994 | 69.1% |
| Delta County | $164,300 | $945 | 82.8% |
| Limestone County | $164,200 | $905 | 72.1% |
| Angelina County | $163,500 | $1,076 | 64.0% |
| Oldham County | $162,800 | $1,111 | 73.6% |
| Roberts County | $161,500 | $859 | 85.1% |
| Kleberg County | $161,300 | $1,043 | 52.5% |
| Live Oak County | $159,200 | $924 | 71.3% |
| Gonzales County | $159,100 | $840 | 66.2% |
| Brown County | $158,900 | $919 | 68.3% |
| Maverick County | $158,700 | $859 | 70.5% |
| Panola County | $158,100 | $834 | 79.9% |
| Tyler County | $157,300 | $1,049 | 81.2% |
| Sutton County | $155,700 | $772 | 76.0% |
| Howard County | $155,600 | $1,034 | 69.5% |
| Comanche County | $155,600 | $855 | 80.4% |
| Wichita County | $153,700 | $1,006 | 61.4% |
| Sabine County | $153,100 | $844 | 85.7% |
| Moore County | $152,600 | $939 | 62.5% |
| Dallam County | $151,400 | $1,081 | 64.0% |
| Uvalde County | $150,800 | $981 | 70.6% |
| Ward County | $150,700 | $1,118 | 78.5% |
| McCulloch County | $150,500 | $806 | 66.6% |
| Karnes County | $149,000 | $957 | 62.4% |
| Winkler County | $148,200 | $1,037 | 86.0% |
| Hamilton County | $147,700 | $885 | 78.7% |
| Lynn County | $147,300 | $927 | 77.0% |
| Potter County | $147,300 | $1,022 | 57.3% |
| Sterling County | $147,000 | $952 | 77.7% |
| Sherman County | $146,900 | $835 | 76.3% |
| Parmer County | $146,700 | $1,081 | 72.1% |
| Cass County | $146,400 | $852 | 76.6% |
| Callahan County | $145,500 | $817 | 80.9% |
| Carson County | $143,000 | $956 | 79.2% |
| Hidalgo County | $140,900 | $957 | 67.5% |
| Cameron County | $136,500 | $912 | 65.2% |
| Jasper County | $136,400 | $848 | 79.0% |
| Eastland County | $134,800 | $866 | 71.6% |
| Ochiltree County | $134,400 | $891 | 72.7% |
| Jim Hogg County | $129,400 | $824 | 56.4% |
| Crane County | $129,400 | $882 | 83.8% |
| Hockley County | $127,000 | $850 | 72.2% |
| Childress County | $125,400 | $913 | 71.0% |
| Hansford County | $124,800 | $939 | 81.2% |
| Lipscomb County | $124,300 | $876 | 82.4% |
| Jim Wells County | $123,600 | $938 | 68.5% |
| Schleicher County | $122,700 | $660 | 84.3% |
| Kent County | $122,200 | $675 | 79.2% |
| Red River County | $121,500 | $1,044 | 71.5% |
| Deaf Smith County | $121,300 | $926 | 66.8% |
| Presidio County | $121,300 | $448 | 77.3% |
| Morris County | $120,400 | $859 | 73.9% |
| Trinity County | $119,500 | $856 | 79.4% |
| Hutchinson County | $119,100 | $932 | 83.3% |
| Reeves County | $118,000 | $981 | 73.7% |
| Coke County | $117,900 | $729 | 71.1% |
| Hale County | $116,500 | $836 | 60.5% |
| Scurry County | $113,800 | $1,020 | 76.8% |
| Real County | $112,500 | $1,188 | 78.1% |
| Bee County | $111,300 | $1,065 | 70.8% |
| Falls County | $110,900 | $731 | 76.5% |
| Stephens County | $110,200 | $846 | 79.2% |
| Runnels County | $109,300 | $847 | 75.0% |
| Upton County | $109,000 | $720 | 77.2% |
| Menard County | $108,500 | $729 | 80.7% |
| Frio County | $107,700 | $1,016 | 58.9% |
| Concho County | $107,400 | $733 | 80.5% |
| Wheeler County | $106,100 | $970 | 76.2% |
| Terry County | $105,400 | $817 | 66.5% |
| Bailey County | $105,300 | $931 | 79.9% |
| Collingsworth County | $104,000 | $714 | 73.8% |
| Dawson County | $103,400 | $777 | 70.6% |
| Baylor County | $103,100 | $581 | 66.2% |
| Newton County | $103,100 | $1,001 | 82.9% |
| Gray County | $102,900 | $933 | 76.4% |
| Shelby County | $101,500 | $781 | 74.0% |
| Marion County | $101,500 | $911 | 78.5% |
| San Augustine County | $99,900 | $591 | 75.1% |
| Refugio County | $99,000 | $795 | 77.0% |
| Zavala County | $98,800 | $548 | 69.0% |
| Haskell County | $98,700 | $782 | 73.7% |
| La Salle County | $97,800 | $819 | 76.0% |
| McMullen County | $97,100 | $758 | 78.3% |
| Zapata County | $97,100 | $617 | 72.0% |
| Jones County | $96,500 | $866 | 80.4% |
| Donley County | $96,400 | $780 | 74.8% |
| Nolan County | $96,300 | $913 | 68.1% |
| Starr County | $95,100 | $726 | 69.5% |
| Castro County | $95,000 | $896 | 63.6% |
| Coleman County | $92,500 | $653 | 77.2% |
| Briscoe County | $90,300 | $631 | 82.8% |
| Floyd County | $89,600 | $676 | 73.3% |
| Throckmorton County | $89,500 | $878 | 68.0% |
| Wilbarger County | $89,400 | $932 | 67.2% |
| Duval County | $89,400 | $741 | 70.4% |
| Motley County | $88,000 | $675 | 76.5% |
| Swisher County | $86,300 | $783 | 66.4% |
| Hall County | $86,100 | $529 | 73.6% |
| Mitchell County | $85,800 | $524 | 78.7% |
| Dimmit County | $85,500 | $823 | 66.5% |
| Lamb County | $82,400 | $968 | 74.0% |
| Kinney County | $82,000 | $1,272 | 83.9% |
| Hardeman County | $81,900 | $684 | 73.9% |
| Brooks County | $81,000 | $719 | 52.8% |
| Crosby County | $80,900 | $684 | 68.8% |
| Culberson County | $79,300 | $1,043 | 70.2% |
| Fisher County | $78,600 | $601 | 80.4% |
| Garza County | $77,800 | $838 | 70.5% |
| Knox County | $77,300 | $521 | 77.4% |
| Willacy County | $73,600 | $809 | 74.7% |
| Foard County | $70,700 | $572 | 76.0% |
| Dickens County | $65,300 | $758 | 79.5% |
| Hudspeth County | $64,000 | $705 | 73.6% |
| Cottle County | $59,300 | $264 | 83.2% |
| Cochran County | $53,200 | $697 | 64.6% |
| Stonewall County | $48,600 | $613 | 84.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.