Hockley County, Texas Housing Market
In Hockley County, Texas, the median home value is $127,000, with a median monthly rent of $850. This places Hockley County at #2523 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #173 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,446
- Establishments: 559
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 9
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 8,004 (avg $64,530)
- Outflow: 7,648 (avg $65,675)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Hockley County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79382 | 225.3 | +2.92% | 2025 |
| 2 | 79407 | 246.7 | +0.48% | 2025 |
| 3 | 79363 | 244.1 | +2.30% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Hockley County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Hockley County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Hockley County Compares
| Metric | Hockley County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $127,000 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $850 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.2% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.5 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Hockley County is 31.8% below the Texas state average and 44.2% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $850/month is 14.7% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.5, buying a home in Hockley County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Hockley County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.2%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bureau County | Illinois | $126,900 | $832 |
| Whiteside County | Illinois | $127,100 | $856 |
| Lane County | Kansas | $127,100 | $590 |
| Blaine County | Oklahoma | $126,900 | $852 |
| Perry County | Tennessee | $126,900 | $758 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Childress County | $125,400 | $913 | 71.0% |
| Hansford County | $124,800 | $939 | 81.2% |
| Jim Hogg County | $129,400 | $824 | 56.4% |
| Crane County | $129,400 | $882 | 83.8% |
| Lipscomb County | $124,300 | $876 | 82.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).