Bureau County, Illinois Housing Market
In Bureau County, Illinois, the median home value is $126,900, with a median monthly rent of $832. This places Bureau County at #2524 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #62 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,136
- Establishments: 648
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 16
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 14,448 (avg $71,884)
- Outflow: 13,929 (avg $72,575)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Bureau County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61342 | 167.3 | +10.00% | 2025 |
| 2 | 61376 | 186.3 | -15.89% | 2025 |
| 3 | 61537 | 182.0 | +19.03% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61362 | 158.9 | -14.11% | 2025 |
| 5 | 61356 | 167.3 | +7.94% | 2025 |
| 6 | 61354 | 178.8 | +6.29% | 2025 |
| 7 | 61443 | 167.0 | +5.40% | 2025 |
| 8 | 61283 | 136.6 | +32.24% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Bureau County, Illinois, functions as a distinct buyer’s market, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 1.83, significantly lower than the national average of 3.20. This affordability is reinforced by a price-to-rent ratio of 12.7, well below the national benchmark of 18.7, indicating that purchasing is substantially more cost-effective than renting. The median home value of $126,900 sits 44.3% below the national average and 17.1% below the state average, while the median household income of $69,257 slightly exceeds the national mean. Such metrics suggest strong purchasing power relative to asset costs, creating a favorable environment for homeownership acquisition. Recent market dynamics reveal a period of rapid appreciation followed by stabilization. Home values surged 10.6% year-over-year in 2022, moderating to 4.1% in 2024, a trajectory mirrored by the FHFA House Price Index, which recorded a 4.11% increase in 2025. However, this growth lags behind the state’s 5.54% annual increase, positioning the county as a relative underperformer within Illinois. The 2020 dip of 7.0% highlights historical volatility, yet the subsequent recovery has restored values to new highs. Notably, the rent burden stands at 14.4% of income, below the national 17.2%, suggesting that rental costs remain manageable, though the high owner-occupancy rate of 76.1% limits rental inventory pressure. Economic fundamentals support this stable, affordable market structure. With total employment at 8,360 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,136, the local labor market provides a consistent income base. Housing supply remains constrained, with only 16 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family developments, which may limit future price declines but does not currently threaten affordability given the low entry price point. Positive net migration of 519 filers between 2021 and 2022 indicates sustained demographic interest, with incoming residents earning an average of $71,884. Despite the national 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40%, the low price-to-income ratio mitigates financing costs for local buyers. The convergence of rising home values and rents at similar rates suggests a balanced underlying demand, but the significant discount to national averages firmly categorizes Bureau County as an accessible, buyer-favorable market for those seeking value over high-growth appreciation.
🔗 Explore Bureau County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Bureau County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Bureau County Compares
| Metric | Bureau County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $126,900 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $832 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.1% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.7 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Bureau County is 17.1% below the Illinois state average and 44.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $832/month is 4.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.7, buying a home in Bureau County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Bureau County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.1%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | Oklahoma | $126,900 | $852 |
| Perry County | Tennessee | $126,900 | $758 |
| Montgomery County | Mississippi | $126,800 | $734 |
| Hockley County | Texas | $127,000 | $850 |
| Whiteside County | Illinois | $127,100 | $856 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whiteside County | $127,100 | $856 | 76.9% |
| Macon County | $127,300 | $847 | 70.2% |
| Coles County | $127,400 | $780 | 60.4% |
| Cumberland County | $126,000 | $772 | 84.2% |
| Jefferson County | $126,000 | $885 | 71.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).