Macon County, Illinois Housing Market

In Macon County, Illinois, the median home value is $127,300, with a median monthly rent of $847. This places Macon County at #2518 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #60 within Illinois.

Median Home Value $127,300
Median Rent $847/mo
Owner Occupancy 70.2%
Price/Rent Ratio 12.5

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Macon County rose +5.1% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

39,694
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,359
  • Establishments: 1,845
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

38
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 32
  • Multi-family: 6
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+1471
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 40,848 (avg $76,085)
  • Outflow: 39,377 (avg $77,163)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 7 active ZIP codes in Macon County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 62539 216.1 — 2025
2 62573 177.1 -11.62% 2025
3 62549 196.0 +10.12% 2025
4 62522 168.4 +4.42% 2025
5 62535 185.8 +6.26% 2025
6 62521 176.7 +6.52% 2025
7 62526 168.8 +3.65% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Editor's Insight

None

Analyzed on 2026-10-13 using U.S. Census ACS 2024 data and AI reasoning.

How Macon County Compares

MetricMacon CountyIllinois AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $127,300 $153,019 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $847 $867 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 70.2% 75.8% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 12.5 14.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Macon County is 16.8% below the Illinois state average and 44.1% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $847/month is 2.3% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.5, buying a home in Macon County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.

Macon County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.2%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Liberty County Florida $127,300 $943
Crittenden County Kentucky $127,300 $714
Coles County Illinois $127,400 $780
Muhlenberg County Kentucky $127,400 $718
Whiteside County Illinois $127,100 $856

Other Counties in Illinois

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Coles County $127,400 $780 60.4%
Whiteside County $127,100 $856 76.9%
Bureau County $126,900 $832 76.1%
Cumberland County $126,000 $772 84.2%
Jefferson County $126,000 $885 71.7%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).