Coles County, Illinois Housing Market
In Coles County, Illinois, the median home value is $127,400, with a median monthly rent of $780. This places Coles County at #2515 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #59 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,080
- Establishments: 969
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 16
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 18,029 (avg $70,245)
- Outflow: 17,157 (avg $71,262)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Coles County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61951 | 201.0 | +15.39% | 2025 |
| 2 | 61920 | 180.5 | -0.30% | 2025 |
| 3 | 61938 | 184.8 | +6.60% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61910 | 206.2 | +4.75% | 2025 |
| 5 | 62447 | 236.6 | — | 2024 |
| 6 | 61911 | 188.9 | +37.37% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Coles County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Coles County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Coles County Compares
| Metric | Coles County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $127,400 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $780 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 60.4% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.6 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Coles County is 16.7% below the Illinois state average and 44.1% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $780/month is 10.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.6, buying a home in Coles County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Coles County has an owner-occupancy rate of 60.4%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muhlenberg County | Kentucky | $127,400 | $718 |
| Liberty County | Florida | $127,300 | $943 |
| Macon County | Illinois | $127,300 | $847 |
| Crittenden County | Kentucky | $127,300 | $714 |
| Warren County | Pennsylvania | $127,500 | $755 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | $127,300 | $847 | 70.2% |
| Whiteside County | $127,100 | $856 | 76.9% |
| Bureau County | $126,900 | $832 | 76.1% |
| Cumberland County | $126,000 | $772 | 84.2% |
| Jefferson County | $126,000 | $885 | 71.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).