Archer County, Texas Housing Market
In Archer County, Texas, the median home value is $189,100, with a median monthly rent of $770. This places Archer County at #1529 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #97 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,090
- Establishments: 211
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 12
- Multi-family: 9
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 3,380 (avg $90,839)
- Outflow: 3,184 (avg $90,816)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Archer County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 76302 | 256.2 | +1.78% | 2025 |
| 2 | 76308 | 244.8 | +5.46% | 2025 |
| 3 | 76310 | 238.3 | +1.27% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Archer County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Archer County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Archer County Compares
| Metric | Archer County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $189,100 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $770 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 84.5% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.5 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Archer County is 1.5% above the Texas state average and 17.0% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $770/month is 22.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Archer County has an owner-occupancy rate of 84.5%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogle County | Illinois | $189,200 | $936 |
| Grainger County | Tennessee | $189,200 | $746 |
| Craig County | Virginia | $189,000 | $713 |
| Petersburg city | Virginia | $189,000 | $1,174 |
| Boone County | Arkansas | $188,900 | $733 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milam County | $189,800 | $984 | 76.9% |
| Wharton County | $189,900 | $1,046 | 72.3% |
| Webb County | $189,900 | $1,027 | 64.7% |
| Burleson County | $191,000 | $1,063 | 81.7% |
| Leon County | $186,400 | $907 | 76.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).