Wilson County, Texas Housing Market
In Wilson County, Texas, the median home value is $321,300, with a median monthly rent of $1,069. This places Wilson County at #525 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #19 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,031
- Establishments: 872
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 127
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 20,577 (avg $87,264)
- Outflow: 19,029 (avg $87,330)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Wilson County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Wilson County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Wilson County Compares
| Metric | Wilson County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $321,300 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,069 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 84.7% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 25.0 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Wilson County is 72.5% above the Texas state average and 41.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,069/month is 7.2% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 25.0, Wilson County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Wilson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 84.7%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | Minnesota | $321,400 | $927 |
| Iredell County | North Carolina | $321,400 | $1,252 |
| Kerr County | Texas | $321,200 | $1,109 |
| Lincoln County | North Carolina | $321,000 | $1,015 |
| Knox County | Tennessee | $320,900 | $1,261 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kerr County | $321,200 | $1,109 | 70.1% |
| Kaufman County | $320,900 | $1,554 | 78.1% |
| Waller County | $318,700 | $1,169 | 72.0% |
| Tarrant County | $323,900 | $1,547 | 59.3% |
| Bastrop County | $314,800 | $1,410 | 76.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).