Knox County, Tennessee Housing Market
In Knox County, Tennessee, the median home value is $320,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,261. This places Knox County at #528 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #12 within Tennessee.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,275
- Establishments: 15,888
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 2,566
- Multi-family: 2,447
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 197,320 (avg $103,282)
- Outflow: 187,057 (avg $104,256)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Knox County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37807 | 333.9 | -2.65% | 2025 |
| 2 | 37921 | 361.5 | +3.38% | 2025 |
| 3 | 37772 | 327.6 | +2.19% | 2025 |
| 4 | 37721 | 305.1 | +7.20% | 2025 |
| 5 | 37914 | 352.0 | +3.47% | 2025 |
| 6 | 37934 | 332.9 | +2.66% | 2025 |
| 7 | 37923 | 333.4 | +2.36% | 2025 |
| 8 | 37917 | 412.9 | +4.72% | 2025 |
| 9 | 37912 | 343.6 | +0.22% | 2025 |
| 10 | 37918 | 327.7 | +1.57% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Knox County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Knox County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Knox County Compares
| Metric | Knox County | Tennessee Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $320,900 | $223,385 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,261 | $892 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 65.2% | 74.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.2 | 20.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Knox County is 43.7% above the Tennessee state average and 40.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,261/month is 41.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.2, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Knox County has an owner-occupancy rate of 65.2%, compared to 74.1% in Tennessee and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaufman County | Texas | $320,900 | $1,554 |
| St. Charles County | Missouri | $320,800 | $1,370 |
| Lincoln County | North Carolina | $321,000 | $1,015 |
| Kerr County | Texas | $321,200 | $1,109 |
| Blount County | Tennessee | $320,500 | $1,090 |
Other Counties in Tennessee
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blount County | $320,500 | $1,090 | 77.0% |
| Hamilton County | $312,800 | $1,253 | 63.9% |
| Robertson County | $335,000 | $1,199 | 77.6% |
| Dickson County | $306,400 | $1,015 | 80.3% |
| Trousdale County | $337,600 | $853 | 74.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).