Tennessee Housing Market Data
In Tennessee, the median home value across 95 counties is $223,385, with a median gross rent of $892/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$223,385
Median Rent
$892/mo
Owner Occupancy
74.1%
Counties
95
📈 Tennessee Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Tennessee
rose +0.8%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Tennessee
Employment
2,704,192
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 184,976
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
43,374
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+173237
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Tennessee on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 95 counties in Tennessee.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Tennessee
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson County | $751,900 | $1,969 | 31.8 |
| 2 | Wilson County | $428,000 | $1,486 | 24.0 |
| 3 | Davidson County | $417,400 | $1,582 | 22.0 |
| 4 | Sumner County | $393,100 | $1,424 | 23.0 |
| 5 | Rutherford County | $382,600 | $1,502 | 21.2 |
| 6 | Maury County | $355,700 | $1,300 | 22.8 |
| 7 | Loudon County | $348,000 | $1,062 | 27.3 |
| 8 | Fayette County | $340,800 | $902 | 31.5 |
| 9 | Cheatham County | $338,700 | $1,345 | 21.0 |
| 10 | Trousdale County | $337,600 | $853 | 33.0 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Tennessee
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carroll County | $142,400 | $755 | 15.7 |
| 2 | Decatur County | $139,600 | $757 | 15.4 |
| 3 | Clay County | $136,400 | $557 | 20.4 |
| 4 | Hancock County | $134,500 | $622 | 18.0 |
| 5 | Obion County | $133,600 | $770 | 14.5 |
| 6 | Wayne County | $130,700 | $619 | 17.6 |
| 7 | Perry County | $126,900 | $758 | 14.0 |
| 8 | Scott County | $124,900 | $686 | 15.2 |
| 9 | Hardeman County | $121,700 | $812 | 12.5 |
| 10 | Lake County | $97,900 | $532 | 15.3 |
All Counties in Tennessee
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson County | $751,900 | $1,969 | 78.8% |
| Wilson County | $428,000 | $1,486 | 77.0% |
| Davidson County | $417,400 | $1,582 | 52.8% |
| Sumner County | $393,100 | $1,424 | 72.0% |
| Rutherford County | $382,600 | $1,502 | 64.8% |
| Maury County | $355,700 | $1,300 | 70.9% |
| Loudon County | $348,000 | $1,062 | 80.3% |
| Fayette County | $340,800 | $902 | 81.4% |
| Cheatham County | $338,700 | $1,345 | 81.5% |
| Trousdale County | $337,600 | $853 | 74.5% |
| Robertson County | $335,000 | $1,199 | 77.6% |
| Knox County | $320,900 | $1,261 | 65.2% |
| Blount County | $320,500 | $1,090 | 77.0% |
| Hamilton County | $312,800 | $1,253 | 63.9% |
| Dickson County | $306,400 | $1,015 | 80.3% |
| Sevier County | $299,000 | $1,072 | 70.7% |
| Moore County | $285,300 | $841 | 82.5% |
| Putnam County | $282,500 | $908 | 61.2% |
| Bedford County | $281,200 | $1,051 | 71.9% |
| Montgomery County | $280,200 | $1,308 | 61.9% |
| Marshall County | $279,800 | $946 | 76.8% |
| Bradley County | $261,900 | $1,030 | 67.3% |
| Cannon County | $252,000 | $908 | 78.4% |
| Cumberland County | $250,500 | $839 | 80.2% |
| Shelby County | $249,100 | $1,232 | 54.1% |
| Washington County | $249,000 | $1,005 | 64.5% |
| Coffee County | $246,800 | $913 | 69.0% |
| Smith County | $243,800 | $922 | 76.9% |
| Tipton County | $240,600 | $1,013 | 76.3% |
| Anderson County | $239,400 | $1,031 | 71.7% |
| Franklin County | $236,900 | $894 | 77.4% |
| DeKalb County | $235,500 | $839 | 72.6% |
| Giles County | $234,300 | $862 | 73.3% |
| Roane County | $232,900 | $785 | 78.1% |
| Sequatchie County | $232,600 | $818 | 78.0% |
| Lincoln County | $229,700 | $857 | 75.8% |
| Jefferson County | $229,300 | $904 | 75.8% |
| Monroe County | $227,500 | $714 | 72.2% |
| Macon County | $225,700 | $846 | 73.6% |
| Hickman County | $224,100 | $893 | 79.2% |
| Sullivan County | $213,300 | $889 | 72.1% |
| Madison County | $211,800 | $1,123 | 62.0% |
| McMinn County | $211,800 | $803 | 75.8% |
| Hamblen County | $210,900 | $857 | 69.8% |
| Greene County | $207,500 | $737 | 77.1% |
| White County | $207,200 | $849 | 76.9% |
| Rhea County | $206,000 | $839 | 71.5% |
| Stewart County | $204,700 | $945 | 81.1% |
| Union County | $204,000 | $847 | 80.2% |
| Marion County | $195,200 | $853 | 78.5% |
| Lawrence County | $194,400 | $763 | 77.6% |
| Humphreys County | $193,400 | $862 | 78.3% |
| Warren County | $192,900 | $827 | 72.4% |
| Unicoi County | $189,600 | $750 | 72.9% |
| Bledsoe County | $189,400 | $830 | 82.5% |
| Grainger County | $189,200 | $746 | 77.1% |
| Campbell County | $186,500 | $716 | 69.2% |
| Meigs County | $180,000 | $875 | 81.0% |
| Johnson County | $178,600 | $674 | 77.5% |
| Pickett County | $178,500 | $564 | 83.4% |
| Hawkins County | $176,300 | $785 | 80.1% |
| Lewis County | $173,400 | $708 | 81.9% |
| Overton County | $173,200 | $832 | 76.9% |
| Houston County | $172,700 | $735 | 81.0% |
| Polk County | $169,900 | $676 | 83.6% |
| Carter County | $168,200 | $739 | 75.2% |
| Fentress County | $168,200 | $709 | 82.6% |
| Dyer County | $166,400 | $782 | 61.9% |
| Morgan County | $166,300 | $770 | 84.9% |
| Henderson County | $164,800 | $745 | 73.2% |
| Chester County | $164,400 | $756 | 75.4% |
| McNairy County | $161,800 | $723 | 79.7% |
| Hardin County | $160,400 | $775 | 78.0% |
| Henry County | $160,200 | $761 | 73.5% |
| Claiborne County | $159,900 | $745 | 72.2% |
| Van Buren County | $159,200 | $700 | 86.4% |
| Crockett County | $158,900 | $857 | 71.6% |
| Cocke County | $158,100 | $798 | 74.5% |
| Gibson County | $156,900 | $819 | 68.8% |
| Jackson County | $155,500 | $758 | 81.1% |
| Grundy County | $154,000 | $636 | 83.7% |
| Benton County | $153,600 | $768 | 75.1% |
| Haywood County | $152,400 | $762 | 60.7% |
| Weakley County | $151,200 | $803 | 66.3% |
| Lauderdale County | $143,200 | $774 | 64.4% |
| Carroll County | $142,400 | $755 | 74.5% |
| Decatur County | $139,600 | $757 | 74.3% |
| Clay County | $136,400 | $557 | 74.4% |
| Hancock County | $134,500 | $622 | 74.6% |
| Obion County | $133,600 | $770 | 68.1% |
| Wayne County | $130,700 | $619 | 80.2% |
| Perry County | $126,900 | $758 | 73.8% |
| Scott County | $124,900 | $686 | 71.6% |
| Hardeman County | $121,700 | $812 | 71.7% |
| Lake County | $97,900 | $532 | 47.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.